Description:
App.identity guard.ca
Identity guard is ironically a service to protect from phishing so this kinda blows my mind
Error:
clicked on my bookmark for the service and nothing happened
Noticed Avast with a notification
Threat blocked
We’ve safely aborted connection etc etc
URL: Phishing
Comment
I never changed the bookmark so Im going to the same site.
DavidR
October 21, 2021, 7:38pm
2
Please ‘modify’ your post change the URL from https to hXXps , to break the link and avoid accidental exposure to suspect sites, thanks.
It has nothing to do with the bookmark, but clean sites today could be infected/hacked tomorrow.
Clean here - https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/1613fea34c4a86a7f100fba4b8c56737cc9301dbaecc6e8eca191f76019a64df
Considered a Low Security Risk - https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/app.identityguard.ca - but some points made.
Lots of out of date software reported here - https://awesometechstack.com/analysis/website/app.identityguard.ca/?protocol=https%3A - this could leave exploit opportunities.
This may or may not be what Avast is alerting for - but you should certainly address this.
Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php .
You should get a response in a day or two.
Updated original post to remove ,link
Also submitted the site for analysis
Thank you for your input
DavidR
October 21, 2021, 9:28pm
4
You’re welcome.
a forum friend mentioned the VT link is 7 months old, that said refreshing it doesn’t change anything - 0/91 “No security vendors flagged this URL as malicious”
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/1613fea34c4a86a7f100fba4b8c56737cc9301dbaecc6e8eca191f76019a64df?nocache=1
Actually, some viruses are known to be able to modify bookmarks.
DavidR
October 22, 2021, 12:36am
6
If you hover the mouse over the bookmark it will show the destination.
But in the case of tyrel68, the bookmark is taking him to the expected site, which avast is alerting on.