A false positive has been blocking my website for a long time. I have reported this months ago on avast 2015 “Report as False positive”. I am losing huge traffic because of this. Total scan shows 0/63. Google shows clean. Please rectify. Here is the total virus scan link
Thanks I have removed them. I only wanted to increase traffic count. I didn’t know this will be reported as malware. When will this be back to normal ?
I provide a free Website Link service on my PR websites. This usually costs $2 - $299 (Magenet and Backlinks dot com)per month but I offer it free. So my popunders and popups views are only way to pay for my hosting and save a little. Even with this users flock to post their link; atleast 150-300 posts everyday.
I understand the iframe (to increase my visitor count) was detected as malware. I have removed them. Now how do I get the next update to clear this website from Avast Malware reports?
Hi footman.88,
I am unblocking your domains now. Keep in mind though, that they will be very easily blocked again if you use those tactics, and then we will not be so quick to unblock them.
This is a very dangerous thought, and I shudder just by thinking of it. I hope you can find a better system of monetization - one without exploiting your users - or start working to pay for hosting, as we mortals do.
Honza