Avast Free detecting Juno webmail page as infected

Today Avast Free started detecting the Juno webmail page as infected and refused me access. I deleted all the web history and it still detects a virus on there. Scan produced nothing. I disabled Avast and was able to acces e-mail just fine. A scan with Malwarebytes showed nothing. What’s going on?

I’ve got the same thing going on. It was fine at 7 pm Central time 3/10/11. As of 6 AM 3/11/11 I can’t access email unless I disable Avast.

I use Outlook, and noticed nothing new had come in, which seemed odd. When I tried to access directly through Webmail, it the Trojan horse issue showed up.

It is doing the same for my email through my website.
Anyone have any ideas?

Could be the web page is infected do you have a link for it

OK just checked webmaila.juno.com was blocked due to malware with Avast network shield

I’m having the same problem. AVAST says it is detecting a TROJAN at the log-in page for JUNO.com web-mail. Is JUNO really infected or is this a bug with AVAST?

jsh

I’m also getting the alert from Avast when I visit the site. However, VirusTotal doesn’t find anything.

http://www.virustotal.com/url-scan/report.html?id=9b23700f9d1123dc08a8a87db8779975-1299865058

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=ab6b53dc62b48cd01cf700e214c1df3a9b851fb0648ec1842f88414408cd6a88-1299868669

Clicking on the link in the Avast alert states…

Yes, that was close, but relax... avast! just saved a crash!

Compared to the past, when email was the key method for spreading viruses and spyware, now more than 80% of malware spreads via the internet. In fact, latest avast! Virus Lab research shows that 99% of it spreads through legitimate websites, with only 1% coming from suspicious or ‘dodgy’ sites.
Browse safer virtually, with the avast! Sandbox

avast! Free Antivirus uses multi-layered security protection – just like today’s passenger car with seat belts, airbags, antilock brakes, collision-radar warnings, and more.

But imagine that you could avoid “accidents” altogether, in a virtual car or driving simulator. avast! Internet Security’s innovative web virtualization (the avast! Sandbox) offers just that. Worst-case scenario, only the virtual computer is infected – and not your real computer.

http://www.avast.com/lp-security-information-fp?utm_campaign=Virus_alert&utm_source=prg_fav_60_0&utm_medium=prg_systray&utm_content=en-us_virus-alert&p_pro=0&p_vep=6&p_ves=0&p_lqa=0&p_lsu=24&p_lst=0&p_lex=310&p_lng=en&p_lid=en-us&p_elm=7

As of this afternoon, (GMT+1, France) I have been having a similar problem, but it is not saying TROJAN, it is saying URL/MAL. I have another computer not running Avast & juno.com is working fine. I’ve wasted half the day trying to figure this out, & I can’t submit an email to Avast because it’s blocking juno. HELP!!!Now I have to figure out how to disable Avast. Shit, I just want to have my dinner & read my book!

Several people reporting this:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=73609.0

How do I disable Avasti? Do I have to delete it?

Oh good, I’m not as stupid as I thought I was. I disabled the mail shield & hey presto! Now I can have my dinner.

I gather the problem was fixed in the latest avast definition update.

I think you should try restoring mail shield (after you’ve updated) - other users reported it was actually web shield and network shield causing the problem.

Yep…Avast just sent me a notice about the signatures being updated. I reactivated Avast and no more message about Juno. Kinda reminds me of that bug we had a while back where every executeable was being identified as infected by Avast. I ended up switching to Avira after that. At least Avast is quick with the fix now. I will stay with it ;D

Thanks to Avast techies for fixing the problem.

Hi all,

Just to confirm: Update 110311-0 was wonky and resulted in the Juno error.

The good folks at Avast were very quick to fix this and released Update 110311-1 just a little while ago and it cleared up the problem.

As an aside, I called Juno and they said they’d had a lot of calls about this and they were checking on their end. I called back and told them that it was an Avast thingy (I believe that’s the technical term for it ;D) and to tell their customers to update to v.110311-1.

Thanks, Avast, for fixing this so quickly.

avast! does fix things quickly. 8)