Avast has blocked Firefox extension written by me

Hello,

I’m using Avast at Windows and I’m an author of “Add to Feedly Plus” Firefox extension. I’ve written it because I need it and of course I use my extension by myself. Today I’ve discovered that Avast marks my extension as “extension with negative rating” and recommends to start cleaning of my browser with removing Add to Feedly Plus.

My extension is a very small program and I’m sure, it doesn’t contain any malicious code. Unfortunatelly, only one user have voted for Add to Feedly Plus at addons.mozilla.org, but (s)he have given it “5/5 stars”. Source code of my extension is hosted at Github, so everyone can very simply observe what does it do.

Sorry for russian screenshot, but russian is my native language. I’m Ermishkin Pyotr – one of the authors of this “terrifying extension” at screenshot.

I noticed that you are using a old(er) version of avast.

The latest one is:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=178580.0

The latest beta is:
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=179386.0

The detection of avast is correct.
It is indeed a extension that isn’t used much, that is all avast is saying.
Nothing more, nothing less.
One vote doesn’t say anything at all.

Thank you for fast reply!

I’ve updated Avast to fresh version. Right now it doesn’t notify me about problems with Add to Feedly Plus.

I’m not agree with you about votes. addons.mozilla.org doesn’t think that my extension is malicious, but Avast 2015 is saying: “Addon has extremely negative rating” – that’s exact translation of its notification. Right next to it my name is written. That’s not about addon trustworthiness. That’s about my reputation. Does it mean that if my addon with 1,5K users have voted only once (and voted positively) everyone should delete it because of “extremely negative rating”? I don’t think so.

So please I want you to help me to find a way to stop Avast notifying its users about my small program.

avast (BCU) does not only look at user votes.
It also looks at (but not limited to), the amount of times a extension is installed/uninstalled.
Here is some more information :
https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=150763.msg1101028#msg1101028

If you want avast to change the detection/rating, you need to submit a ticket.

Oh, I’m sorry. Avast 2016 still blocking my extension. It’s a “browser module with bad reputation”. Thank you, Avast, my name isn’t mentioned nearby anymore. I’ve made this extension which 1,5K users found helpful for free and you’re marking it as “bad reputation module”. I don’t have time to open tickets at each antivirus company, so I’ll leave this as is.

You are wrong.
I’ve tested it and avast isn’t blocking the extension at all.

avast is not saying it is a bad extension or a good one.
As I said before, it is only saying that it is not used much which is true.
You are saying that yourself too.
Only 1.5k people have download it.
That is not the same as 1.5 people are using it.

So you don’t have the time to submit a ticket but you do have the time to complain about something that is working as it is should? :frowning: