Avast inconsistent detection

Hello, i have a question i am fighting with for the passed hour.

i have tow computers both running avast free both are updated.
i am trying to download a file (some game of a friend) tow both computers. (to play online)
on one computer it downloads and run without any problem, on the second computer AVAST pops up and say that file was detected with something called Evo-Gen and delete the file.

i really cant understand now dose this game file have a problem or not? and why its not shown on both computers??

(just to clarify i checked the update version its latest and same on both computers)

Thank you in advance.

But the scan settings for both computers aren’t the same or it could the virus definitions (dates/versions) are not equal.
So it need not be on actually downloading the file that the one computer detects and the other does not.
A computer with PUP detection installed detects differently from one without this setting set. :slight_smile:
So not a inconsitentcy but different scan (definition) settings.

polonus

Hello,
send us the detected files (they should be in virus chest) using https://support.avast.com/ → Avast Virus Lab, as False positive, please.

Milos

Thanks for both answers, i will send the files. but…
my concern is that one computer decided that the file contain a virus and the other did not…
i double checked all the settings they are the same (including PUP setting)

in this case i know the file is not malicious… but if one computer detects it and another dose not, it may also happen with malicious file, right?