Avast is blocking access some sites/forum

Hello,

I’ve had avast problem for a while, the program did not opened itself for while, i couldn’t fix it. It has blocked or slowed down access to some places for several days. Then I deleted the program and reinstalled it. Everything was fine and I continued to use it comfortably.

Today, I started to be unable to enter my free forum, which I opened during the day, the threat stopped the login by saying that it was blocked. Then I saw that it was doing the same thing on other site I was using.

Never had a problem with this before, it was always granting access to these sites, the web shield now blocks it. If I turn off the shield, I can re-enter, but this time my security is compromised.

How do I solve this problem? I was thinking of upgrading the version, but if it will cause me such problems, it will not work for me as it is. It’s strange beacuse avast free never gave me any problems like this before.

A screenshot of the Avast Alert/s with the more details options would help us to help you.

Having had no problems before doesn’t mean a site won’t/can’t be compromised in the future, which is why we need more information to be able to check.

I added. This is my forum.

Well your browser Chrome is connecting to the site (URL) in the first part of the Alert.

So are you intentionally trying to connect to that URL ?
It also seems strange if as you say this is your forum connecting to subdomain pl17214***.safestgatetocontent.com ?

In the More Details section of the alert, the above URL is trying to run that .js javascript file.

Further to my last post I did some checks on the domain name safestgatetocontent.com

Avast isn’t alone in considering this suspect - https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/6047e90aac7e20f1e233f19929436afd29af4f86a70181f1182dda1abb6378e4

Webpage Security Score D (Highest A) - https://snyk.io/test/website-scanner/?test=220509_AiDc55_12S&utm_medium=referral&utm_source=webpagetest&utm_campaign=website-scanner

Hi,

Please report it here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/safestgatetocontent.com

Hello,

I did not do anything but problem fixed. Today I can access the forum, it no longer gives a warning and block. If it will happend again, i’ll report here

Please report it here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Thanks.

Still flagged as malicious by many an av-vendor, because of manifold redirects:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/6047e90aac7e20f1e233f19929436afd29af4f86a70181f1182dda1abb6378e4

Blacklisted and flagged:
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/safestgatetocontent.com (alo blocked by main ad-blockers- via Easylist)

Very bad trust index: https://www.scamdoc.com/view/927686

IP reported for abuse: https://www.abuseipdb.com/check/192.243.59.12

polonus