Hello…
I have a server to host game servers. And now i can not enter my server-logs and gameserver list from my web browser.
When i am entering hxtp://188.40.15.18 and hxtp://188.40.15.18/samp
I just receive this message from avast
Hello…
I have a server to host game servers. And now i can not enter my server-logs and gameserver list from my web browser.
When i am entering hxtp://188.40.15.18 and hxtp://188.40.15.18/samp
I just receive this message from avast
it means the url is on a block list…
if you think it is a false positive, you can report it here. http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php
you may add a link to this topic
The ip is blocked because we don’t like cantvelinea.biz, which resolves to the IP you mentioned. Maybe it’s just too harsh block - do you have any information about the domain and its use on your server?
E:\lets\kill\malware>nslookup cantvenlinea.biz Server: XXX.avast.com Address: 256.256.256.256Name: cantvenlinea.biz
Addresses: 78.129.177.146
176.9.164.212
188.40.15.18
74.208.231.116
217.160.108.147
213.165.71.142
176.9.164.219
74.208.112.178
176.9.192.131
213.165.71.153
Well it seems i had a ddos and botnet attack on my server. And i found out that i had a virus. The server is now reinstalled with a clean OS now. And no, i know nothing about “cantvenlinea.biz”. But i guess this is gone now since i reinstalled the server.
Removed from block.