Avast is blocking our webshop

Hi, Any advise will be very welcome, when cutomers with avast try to buy goods in our webshop the antivirus throws and secure connection failed message when trying to proceed to the payment section of the shop, I have contacted epages who’s software runs the shop and they asked me to contact avast to ask what is causing the error…I have attached a screen shot of the error show.
Any help would be appreciated. the shop address is www[.]resin-supplies-shop[.]com
Jeff

Hi,
I am unable to reproduce the issue. Does it still persist? If so, can you tell us how exactly to reproduce it?
I have tried going to both www[.]resin-supplies-shop[.]com and www[.]btowstore[.]com/epages/BT3657.sf/sec392ad3bf74/?.

Hi Honzaz,
Yes it is still getting blocked…
www.resin-supplies-shop.com
add any item to basket/go to basket/click checkout/select order without registering/fill req’d fields address etc/next…this is where the avast threat comes up…
Our avast is free version 18.7.2354 (build 18.7.4041.389) virus version 181024-0 number of definitions 4,899,334.

Jeff

193 security recommendations, see: https://webhint.io/scanner/3940f413-36ec-4b88-84e2-acc9eeadcb39
link to -http://www.etracker.de/app?et=udVdD3 is ad-blocked for me as a cameleon-host
IP flagged for PHISHING 48 times last month: https://checkphish.ai/ip/91.216.90.34

polonus

Hi,
I was finally able to isolate the issue.
This page https://www.btowstore[.]com/epages/BT3657.sf/sec948f9c2f9b/? contains iframes to codegv[.]ru, which we block.

Hi Honzas, Thanks for the reply, the part I dont understand and appears strange is avast only blocks when using firefox, tried using IE and chrome they both work without interuption on the same pc running avast??.
Is there any way to stop it interupting on Firefox??.

Have You tried to clear Firefox history/cache and reboot?

The “ununderstandable” part isn’t why Avast blocks it in Firefox, but why btowstore tries to open codegv in Firefox (or, more precisely: why it tries to open codegv at all).

Tried clearing cache and history still same result!!!??.