Avast keeps "blocking websites" and "securing threats", am I hacked?

For the past couple weeks, and for some reason it’s only at night between 10pm and 4am, I keep getting pop-ups saying a website has been blocked or that a threat was secured when I never get any new browser tabs opening said websites. This time a connection to “www(.)elitestoragegroup(.)com” was prevented because it says it’s a dangerous website, when again I never once visited the site nor got a window or tab pop-up. I even checked virustotal out of curiosity and it doesn’t even seem to have any viruses.

I ran Malwarebytes and it didn’t detect any viruses, I ran Adwcleaner and deleted what I thought was a trusted open-source github video download tool but otherwise don’t seem to have adware installed, I deleted a bunch of misc browser extensions that I decided I didn’t need anymore, I deleted all browser cookies and cache, but these Avast pop-ups just keep happening. What’s going on? Do I have a hacker who’s desperately trying to get my computer infected by typing me into a bunch of random websites? That’s an awfully inconvenient way to go about it.

If you aren’t trying to connect then that would be suspect.
A screenshot of the Avast Alert with the ‘See details’ option selected, that may provide some more information

  • Try running your browser with add-ons disabled.
  • If that resolves it, have you added or updated any add-ons ?
  • If so try disabling that add-on - and restart and try again.

If still not resolved and you are using Chrome based browser - try this suggestion by Avast Team member ‘lukor’ - What about page notifications? Here: chrome://settings/content/notifications ? Do you have all cleared?

I figured out it might be one single browser extension after having it disabled for the past 2 days, which is a shame because the extension seems so highly rated and respected otherwise, with even the creator allowing a means of contact for feedback. I hope this problem get resolved soon, but I’m at least happy to have those Avast pop-ups gone for now.

Never mind, it’s back :neutral_face: It’s odd because that was my most recent extension in a long while. The rest of my extensions are always updated. I use Firefox, which to my understanding isn’t Chrome based. I went to the Firefox settings and checked the “Block all new notification requests” box, and only allow a pomodoro site to send notifications naturally. The browser blocks pop-up windows and warns when add-ons are being installed. Everything seems to be in order. I wonder what’s going on.

Correct Firefox isn’t Chromium based.