Hello, Just today my users reported that AVAST is starting to warn and block my websites.
This is the warning message.
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/7320/sanstitre2copieo.jpg
Hello, Just today my users reported that AVAST is starting to warn and block my websites.
This is the warning message.
http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/7320/sanstitre2copieo.jpg
Hi Burn, welcome to the forum ![]()
It seems that avast! is alerting on a javescript file that has a very link link:
18/01/2011 21:19:38 hxxp://forum.animeserv.net/public/min/index.php?ipbv=31005&charset=UTF-8&f=public/js/ipb.js,public/js/ips.quickpm.js,public/js/ips.forums.js,cache/lang_cache/2/ipb.lang.js|>{gzip} [L] HTML:Iframe-inf (0)
In this javascript file (ipb.lang.js) there is an iframe that points to a site that is blocked by the network shield, this is causing the alert.
Scott
Thanks for the reply.
This is another warning from a subdomain,
http://img193.imageshack.us/img193/8316/sanstitre6copien.jpg
Can you please track it.
I can’t get that alert…
What I would suggest to you is to check your site from top to bottom for changes, as it is probably not just in one location.
A post worth reading from DavidR:
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=63588.msg537722#msg537722