avast Web Shield froze google and yahoo.com

Yesterday, 2 of my PCs starting hanging in Chrome and Firefox at https links like google and yahoo.com- message was “establishing secure connection” continuously. Finally, I narrowed it down to avast web shield. Removing that resolved the issue - just wanted to report it.

Hi, I thinkI had the same problem Avast websheild was blocking https sites, google and microsoft and others for me. I turned off the “enable https scanning” under customise, and that seems to work withpout turning the whole webshield off.

That is definitely the preferred option rather than disable the web shield completely.

What operating system are you guys using ?

Using firefox 35.0.1:
Fortunately on XP this isn’t an issue as the https scanning isn’t available.

That said on my win7 netbook with https scanning enabled I’m able to connect to yahoo.com, which redirects me to uk.yahoo.com and google.com also appears to be working. I’m also able to connect to microsoft.com, that takes a little time to get started and then redirect to microsoft.com/en-gb/

I’m on a hp laptop win 8.1 Browsers ie 11 and chrome 40.0.2214.115 m. Avast 2015.10.0.2208.

There is development on avast 2015 Release 2 https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=166576.0 - currently this is technically a beta build that has some optimisations for the web shield.

I don’t know if that addresses the https issues that you are experiencing, but it might be worth a look - the usual warning that beta builds even this Release Candidate 2 build 2015.10.2.2211 can on occasion have issues. But so far the beta versions have been pretty stable.

Thanks I’ll give it a go and see.

You’re welcome.

However, there been an RC refresh so we are now on Release Candidate 2 build 2015.10.2.2212 https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=166883.0.