Avast won't let me access my own website. Using dynu.com and Abyss Web Server.

Avast blocks me from accessing my own website. I’m using Abyss Web Server X1 (for Windows) and dynu.com as a dynamic DNS service. I’m listening on port 1234.

If I go to inhahe.freeddns.org:1234 without Abyss running, the connection times out without Avast trying to block it.
If I go to inhahe.freeddns.org:1234 with Abyss running, Avast blocks it as URL:Mal.
If I go to inhahe.freeddns.org:1234/yok.txt (some random text file on my server, that does not contain a trojan) Avast blocks that too.
If I go to freeddns.org Avast blocks that. (I don’t know where that goes, I would guess it redirects to dynu.com)
If I go to dynu.com (the people who own the domain freeddns.org) Avast blocks that.
If I go directly to my IP, http://108.246.74.242:1234/ Avast blocks that and calls it inhahe.freeddns.org (as the ‘Object’) even though I’m not even accessing it through dynu/freeddns.org at that time.

I’m thinking maybe something incorrectly made Avast suspicious when I first tried to access inhahe.freeddns.org:1234 and now it’s remembering everything that’s associated with that in any way and not letting me access those things either.

I tried disabling Avast web protection temporarily, and it still blocks the websites, it just does it in a different way. It loads the website and then an Avast box pops up over the page, not allowing me to use the page, with the only option being “Get me outta here”.

Even if i could temporarily disable Avast to let me load the website, I want to fix the problem so that this doesn’t happen for other users of Avast who may try to access my website. I have no idea how to do that or what’s causing the false positive. I also don’t know what “URL:Mal” is supposed to mean as a category and I can’t find any place where Avast explains such things.

Thanks for any help.

Blacklisted by Bitdefender
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/4db34678468965414c460bc1e30b3657cfaa018044cd8adac38d52e250794c8f/analysis/1446753754/

I also don't know what "URL:Mal" is supposed to mean as a category and I can't find any place where Avast explains such things.
URL:Mal = malicious url = blacklisted URL or IP
Avast blocks me from accessing my own website.
Let's see...

1]
A normal/trusted website has at least a domain name.
e.g. www.mywebsite.com
What is yours?

2]
There is no website at all at that IP !

3]
And using that port…
I have a list with over 650k(!) of applications and the ports they are using.
That port is mainly used by :
Backdoor.Ultor, KiLo Trojan, Infoseek Search Agent, SubSeven Java client (trojan) etc. etc.

4]
There is no reason at all to use a non standard port (80, 8080) to host a website

5]
Freedns is from afraid.org !
And that means that the block is there to protect people from getting their systems infected.
See > https://forum.avast.com/?topic=148018.msg1075293#msg1075293

6]
You don’t use a (web)server OS

7]
A decent website is not using a dynamic dns, but a fixed one.

These are just 7 things.
I can easily go on and come to a lot more things that are wrong.

My advise to you is to stop with trying to do things that you even don’t have the slightest idea about how to do it.

Eddy is right, see here 9 red out of 10 website risk status: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http://108.246.74.242
Hostname: 108-246-74-242.lightspeed.miamfl.sbcglobal.net
See: http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http://108-246-74-242.lightspeed.miamfl.sbcglobal.net
and http://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=http://inhahe.freeddns.org
Status Fail. Error: Supplied URL could not be fetched.
Bad WOT rating: https://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/108-246-74-242.lightspeed.miamfl.sbcglobal.net?utm_source=addon&utm_content=rw-viewsc

polonus

Thanks guys, I solved the problem by changing the domain I use on dynu.com (from freeddns.org to dynu.net) and changing the port from 1234 to 8080. I’m not sure which part of the URL was raising red flags or if it was a combination of both. Maybe someone else had a subdomain on freeddns.org and abused it, and I guess it didn’t help that a large proportion of sites using 1234 as the port were malicious (which I didn’t know before).

In response to Eddy’s post:

1 - my website perhaps isn’t normal or trusted (but simply changing which domain on dynu.com I used made it trusted enough to work), I don’t own a domain (actually I do, but it’s for something else) so I’m using free DynDNS for this, so I only have a subdomain. what i’m doing isn’t important enough to shell out money for another domain.

2 - perhaps i had my webserver down for troubleshooting purposes when you accessed it.

3 - useful information, i guess i just picked an unfortunate number off the top of my head.

4 - there is. my u-verse router said that using port 80 for firewall passthrough could interfere with the u-verse’s television service. we don’t currently use u-verse television, but if we ever do in the future i may come across a problem and may have forgotten that i did this and that it could cause a problem. then probably after an hour of talking to tech support we’d discover it’s because of that setting and my dad would be even more against me doing anything with the router settings at all then he is already.

5 - did you mean to type freeddns? and what exactly did you mean by ‘freedns’? the domain freedns.org? many services offer free dynamic dns, and one of the domains this service offers is freeddns.org. i doubt freeddns.org is from afraid.org, because that would imply dynu.com is a company or service owned by afraid.org, and if it is then dynu.com and dynu.net should also be blacklisted, which they aren’t. and i don’t see any sign of them being associated with afraid.org.

7 - i don’t want to shell out money for a fixed IP or domain name that’s relevant to what i’m doing, since it’s not important enough. perhaps you could say i’m not running a ‘decent’ website.

I’ll be the judge of whether I have enough of an idea what I’m doing to attempt it. I have more than a slight idea of what I’m doing in this case, and it’s working now after just a change in domain name and port, thanks in part to the responses in this thread. It’s fair not to know one thing and hence to have to ask a question about it. I should be above defending myself against random negativity on the 'net (God knows there’s enough of it), but I’m not.