Avira browser blocking paypal?

Hello all,
I tried to make a purchase on ebay earlier today and when I logged into paypal it was blocked for phishing?
This was after clicking the “pay now with paypal” button on ebay.
I tried initially with chrome, then with firefox and had the same result.
Anyone else have this issue or know how to resolve it?

Thanks in advance

Upload the paypal to Virus total(URL).and post the VT link of that.

This is what i’m seeing when I go to paypal via ebay or to http://www.paypal.com :
Screen shot:

http://i1270.photobucket.com/albums/jj614/bondoao1/Avira1_zpsz85e2ayt.jpg

I scanned http://www.paypal.com and virus total says its clean (0/65 detection).

https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/0e38faf95f1cbbe723ff0f54de00a267a11c59136f1576ff58051a087a381c68/analysis/1442926580/

Avast gets blamed for a lot of things but your screenshot shows it’s Avira doing the blocking. NOT AVAST
Hopefully you aren’t running more than one resident AV on your system.

My bad avira not avast and no i’m not using multiple AV programs.

You could always switch. :slight_smile: We’d be glad to help you. :slight_smile:
You’ll find step by step instruction in the link in my signature.