BBC News and edigitalsurvey.com

Hi,

I’ve been going to the BBC News website for years. This morning, Avast free (which I’ve had installed for a long time) decided to warn me about a malicious link on every page I visited. The URL points to edigitalsurvey.com. Is anyone else seeing this?

Same here. Filled in the details for Avast to look at it at the next update.

Yes and same here too; it’s driving me round the bend. Also submitted as false +ve.

Likewise.

www.virustotal.com has a detection ratio of 0/63 for edigitalsurvey.com so it appears that it is a false positive.

BBC News is one of the sites I keep open all the time so I’m hoping that it’s quickly resolved.

i get it too really annoying if it persists in a couple of days time i’ll change to another antivirus program

I’m impressed no sooner said than done i didn’t know i had so much power haha they’ve gone

Yep, I’m getting this too.
On top of the regular persistent irritating pop up messages trying to get you to purchase additional Avast products, I’m really regretting signing up for Avast for 2 years! (The paid for versions really really should not have these pop ups in them.)

Is it absolutely safe to report this as a false positive?

Hi,
Yep, this was a false positive and was fixed already. Sorry for the inconvenience :-)!