BCFT Website Marked Unsafe - URL Phishing // PDF's Blocked

Good evening all,

BCFT.aero has been marked and blocked by Avast as a potential Phishing URL.

PDF’s previously sent to me from the school via email have now also been blocked, flagged as a suspected Trojan.

Please could you take a quick look if possible and advise whether this is a false positive.

Many thanks,
Koray

It is a GData detection: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/dc6c4c0c90d4b5a681d6387ced5c03d2bd95e9089a9c2f69f114f8b735baf700/detection (20 days ago).

Recently it gives three engine’s detections: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/dc6c4c0c90d4b5a681d6387ced5c03d2bd95e9089a9c2f69f114f8b735baf700/detection

IP detections also for website: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/89.200.141.228/relations

Site still blacklisted https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/www.bcft.aero

F-grade scan results: https://observatory.mozilla.org/analyze/www.bcft.aero

3 vulnerable libraries flagged: https://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/d5f4401186c35b44e2ceb48c9ee55ca84291daf54d37a7e3d79ca6b36731c04e

Privacy Impact Score B preliminairy score -2: https://webcookies.org/cookies/www.bcft.aero/28736386?735362
The page loads 16 third-party JavaScript files and 24 CSS but does not employ Sub-Resource Integrity to prevent breach if a third-party CDN is compromised also consider: https://www.shodan.io/host/89.200.141.228

Reputation Check
PASSED
Google Safe Browse: OK
Spamhaus Check: OK
Abuse CC: OK
Dshield Blocklist: OK
Cisco Talos Blacklist: O

Wait for an avast team member to either confirm detection or unblock.
We here are just volunteers with relative knowledge in the field of website security analysis.
Avast Team Members are the only ones to come and unblock or remove detection.

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold recon website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Hello,
use https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php for reporting False Positives, please.

Milos

Thanks for the responses Polonus and Milos.

I have submitted a form on the ‘report a false-positive’ site linked.

Much appreciated.

Hi all,

BCFT.aero is still being flagged as a phishing scam.

I have submitted the URL to false-positives as suggested, but no change seems to have taken affect for me as of yet.

Please could you advise!

Thanks!

Hello,
bcft.aero was unblocked o 11.12.2019. Can you send the whole URL which is blocked, please?

Milos

It seems this could be related to the extension, as BCFT’s website is accessible when it is disabled…

Hi ko_ray77,

Indeed it is still being blocked as a PHISHING site by Avast browser plug-in.
See the detections from 14-12 last: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/89.200.141.228/relations
with 4 engines detecting (Bitdefender’s and G-Data a.o.).

Here it was scanned as safe

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/revslider/public/assets/js/rs6.min.js?ver=6.0.9
File size: 260.02 KB
File MD5: 11d0906a32177c622b72862340e6eb29

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/revslider/public/assets/js/rs6.min.js?ver=6.0.9 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/the-grid/frontend/assets/js/the-grid.min.js?ver=2.7.3
File size: 95.11 KB
File MD5: 6f8c4f8b6addd2436b8d27cfa384f202

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/the-grid/frontend/assets/js/the-grid.min.js?ver=2.7.3 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/effect.min.js?ver=1.11.4
File size: 13.11 KB
File MD5: 3f7161cf139d5a2c5e6d34e1c0026f9d

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/ui/effect.min.js?ver=1.11.4 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1
File size: 10056 bytes
File MD5: 7121994eec5320fbe6586463bf9651c2

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=1.4.1 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4-wp
File size: 94.60 KB
File MD5: 49edccea2e7ba985cadc9ba0531cbed1

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4-wp - archive JS-HTML

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4-wp/JSTag_1[c844][b225] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/jquery/jquery.js?ver=1.12.4-wp - Ok

Checking: -https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=UA-129154433-13
File size: 73.15 KB
File MD5: ef924133388724e7eb20a2f3ff4df74e

-https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js?id=UA-129154433-13 - Ok

Checking: -https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js
File size: 84.89 KB
File MD5: a09e13ee94d51c524b7e2a728c7d4039

-https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js - archive JS-HTML

-https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js/JSTag_1[b3b0][9fdf] - Ok
-https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js/JSTag_2[bc2a][9765] - Ok
-https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js/JSTag_3[13c2a][1765] - Ok
-https://ajax.googleapis.com/ajax/libs/jquery/3.3.1/jquery.min.js - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4
File size: 314.38 KB
File MD5: 6db464fded0c668d28fd675d9ceab9ad

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4 - archive JS-HTML

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_1[178af][6c6] - archive BASE64

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_1[178af][6c6]/0.part - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_1[178af][6c6] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_2[37f2f][2b3] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_3[38289][429] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_4[3e7d5][2b3] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTAG_5[3eb2f][429] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4/JSTag_6[7d95][46beb] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/elfsight-instagram-feed-cc/assets/elfsight-instagram-feed.js?ver=3.8.4 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/revslider/public/assets/js/revolution.tools.min.js?ver=6.0
File size: 146.91 KB
File MD5: ebd0333ce098728f0fdb1ba98e8ee078

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/revslider/public/assets/js/revolution.tools.min.js?ver=6.0 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=7b32162f44ff9769e178914280941712
File size: 1403 bytes
File MD5: 2dce40d16f9ff6332d3cbb7ae488a2b9

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=7b32162f44ff9769e178914280941712 - archive JS-HTML

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=7b32162f44ff9769e178914280941712/JSFile_1[0][57b] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-includes/js/wp-embed.min.js?ver=7b32162f44ff9769e178914280941712 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/kingcomposer/assets/frontend/js/kingcomposer.min.js?ver=2.9
File size: 17.24 KB
File MD5: 8391e8089560b253140f7ea746be476a

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/kingcomposer/assets/frontend/js/kingcomposer.min.js?ver=2.9 packed by JSPACK

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/kingcomposer/assets/frontend/js/kingcomposer.min.js?ver=2.9 - archive JS-HTML

-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/kingcomposer/assets/frontend/js/kingcomposer.min.js?ver=2.9/JSTAG_1[9][5e3d] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/wp-content/plugins/kingcomposer/assets/frontend/js/kingcomposer.min.js?ver=2.9 - Ok

Checking: -https://www.bcft.aero/
Engine version: 7.0.42.9300
Total virus-finding records: 8562217
File size: 91.49 KB
File MD5: 650dd62d98db36b1181ed095c350d15e

-https://www.bcft.aero/ - archive JS-HTML

-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_1[545][99] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_2[d9c][40e] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_3[135c][897] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_4[2daf][4d] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_5[2e24][2c] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_6[30d2][5c0] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_7[45df][3fe] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_8[4ab3][bb] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_9[c732][468] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_10[cbb6][1df] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_11[cdb1][4a3] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_12[147af][3a2] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_13[14b68][3bf] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_14[14f58][36c] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_15[152f0][3d3] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_16[1571d][8a9] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_17[1607a][2d8] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_18[163f3][4d5] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero//JSTAG_19[16b3b][29f] - Ok
-https://www.bcft.aero/ - Ok

Wait for an avast team member to make the right adjustments.

polonus

Detection was removed in 13.01.2020 at 10:02 AM from Anti-phishing on Avast Secure Browser and Avast Online Security is no longer flagged.

Our virus specialists are working on this issue and it will be resolved in the next update.The submitted site will no longer be detected by Avast.We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Great, thanks for your help! :smiley:

You’re welcome : )