Best way to report false positive?

I reported my software as a false positive a few days ago, and still there was no response from the team and my software still reported as a malware.

Any advice please, are there any time estimations regarding the submitted reports or how the false positive should be reported to get it fixed?

For example, I submitted same report to Microsoft twice and each time they fixed false positive in few hours.
I am fine to provide any more details to get the false positive fixed

Best way to report false positive?
Listed here >> https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438
I reported my software as a false positive a few days ago, and still there was no response from the team and my software still reported as a malware.
Have you uploaded and testet it at www.virustotal.com

post link to scan result here

Thank you for the link, I will move forward with whitelisting my software.

For some reason virustotal report is green for avast and avg entries, 5 other antiviruses are red.
But if I try to intall my software on a system with freshly installed avast antivirus, I get threat alert.
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/file/7a41138558bc5971491096d44de3044b2c2d2ad52462e4dcfa57b16e0d59efb9/detection

Virustotal only has the scan engine so it is not entirely the same as in your comp

what does your avast say … or better post a screenshot

I have submitted the installer to a whitelisting ftp, hopefully that will solve the problem.

Avast says following:

http://hddled.com/download/VirtualBox_win10.1903_17_03_2020_00_50_18.png

Win32:Evo-gen[susp] = Suspicious

Hello, i’ve sent a request for my website which has been blacklisted by error. Can you tell me how long do you need to send a response. It’s an huge problem for me because most of our visitors can’t reach our website and consider it like a spam!!
My website is https://web4crypto.net (and all subdomains). Can you tell me please when will my request be considered? I’m very dispapointed by that issue… it’s unbeliveable that can happenend! Tnahks for ASAP reply please…

i precise that my website is clean of malware or phishing and there is no reason for blacklisting it.

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/web4crypto.net
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/1764dd7c094711780d32f280712b9435f1ecfaeab8af9e005c3590354dc5a289

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/web4crypto.net

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/1764dd7c094711780d32f280712b9435f1ecfaeab8af9e005c3590354dc5a289?nocache=1

Thanks for your answer but I know my website is clean, so can you please whitelist it…

I don’t understand why have you shared links that I already know.
We are victim of a denigrement campaign by an competitor… it’s a very huge problem for us and it’s not fair… we have just launched our website few days ago and all our visitor are gone because of that issue…

It’s a false positive so can AVAST fix the problem! (like others vendors have done quickly…)

Thanks in advance

Baptiste

Hello again,

Is anyone can give me a fast solution because it’s very handicapping for our activity.
Such things are unfair, we are going to loose a lot with that problem.

Avast is the tool the most used by our customers and this issue is a very bad thing for us.

Thanks to fix it ASAP

It’s Avira and McAfee detecting your site, not Avast.

Microsoft Defender Smartscreen also blocks your website.

As mentioned by CraigB, not or no longer detected by avast.

Thanks for your reply. That’s weird because I see it on my computer (Avast updated)

see my attachement

the issue comes with any browsers on my PC…

Do you know what can make that?

A friend has the same problem in his PC

What browser are you using (I used firefox) ?

Whilst this may not be the case, I would certainly start with clearing your browser cache.

Hello, thanks I think it’s a problem from Edge. Our website seems to pass now on others browser.

thanks again for your assistance

regards.

You’re welcome.

The avast software is saying that our domain hxtps://www.twilighthush.com/ is blocked because of HTML:Script-inf Please fix it

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/https/www.twilighthush.com

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/ba9e17567c03cb56db78d93cdb84083cd2faa95cb26c5a4a9ae53b77f03045c9?nocache=1