URL: hxxps://bitvex.org/
Check the news:
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/elon-musk-deep-fakes-promote-new-cryptocurrency-scam/
Already submitted but needs to be blocked ASAP IMO.
URL: hxxps://bitvex.org/
Check the news:
https://www.bleepingcomputer.com/news/security/elon-musk-deep-fakes-promote-new-cryptocurrency-scam/
Already submitted but needs to be blocked ASAP IMO.
Why is not blocked by Avast yet? :-
Avira, Bitdefender, ESET, G-Data, Kaspersky have added it to their blacklist after my submission.
Have you even submitted it to Avast, your post doesn’t say that ?
Did you use the - Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.
Personally I wouldn’t touch anything bitcoin related with a very long stick.
In my post I wrote, “Already submitted” in the last line. I submitted it last night. Around 24 hours ago and this forum post was made in the morning.
I didn’t use the false positive form, as it’s not a false positive. I mean, Avast doesn’t detect it.
I used this one and chose website from there: https://www.avast.com/report-malicious-file.php#pc
Isn’t this the appropriate one?
I wasn’t sure where it was submitted.
I don’t know if this would be considered a false negative, but your link should also suffice.
Personally anyone that has anything to do with bitcoin has to have money they want to lose. For the average person that should be everyone, it is too damn volatile to be considered a safe haven for investment.
Anyway, Avast blocks it now.
And various other vendors also: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/37652e3684e68362bad7ed9aa4eca3efae82c7b104117ef5a9e8441f02054bcd
polonus
Read anout bitcoin scams here, and how much money seems involved,
also what users could do to not fall for it, according to FBI circles:
https://www.ic3.gov/Media/News/2022/220718.pdf
polonus