blocked access to malicious website....

quite a few times today and yesterday i get the little yellow pop up at the bottom from avast saying something like it blocked access to some malicious website. and it comes up maybe, 4 times yesterday and about 7-8 times today.

im wondering what do i do to make it stop coming up? did i do something wrong, am i infected with a virus?

infected site with malicious script. In other word , specific site you visited was hacked.

Every 3.6 seconds a website is infected

Infected websites have been the single biggest threat over the past six months, and the threat vectors that have seen the most growth are Web 2.0 and social networking technologies, according to the report, which was released Wednesday by security firm Sophos.

Approximately 23,500 infected webpages are discovered every day – that’s a new one every 3.6 seconds, according to Sophos’ recently released July security threat report. That infection rate is faster than in 2008, during which the first half of that year saw a newly infected website being identified every 4.5 seconds, Richard Wang, manager, Sophos Labs U.S. told SCMagazineUS.com on Tuesday.

http://www.scmagazineus.com/Every-36-seconds-a-website-is-infected/article/140414/

oh ok, so is there anything i can do to make it stop popping up?

avast is protecting you from these hacked site :), so stop visiting these site until webmaster cleanup their site of malwares.

delete your browser cache using ccleaner
you can download ccleaner at www.ccleaner.com ;D

How do i know waht site it is? i mean, i havnt gone to any new websites, i dont go to that many at all.

what exactly the warning message you get from avast
just “abort connection”
Are you saying that you received avast warning after when not using browser
try malwarebyte and superantispyware
updated before you starts to scan your pc
whatever it found just remove and post log

ha. i have actually used maleware bytes and ccleaner a few times today, but never heard of superantispyware

and i use comcast, so im always connected to the internet, but even when my browsers are closed, i get just the yellow strip at the bottom right of my screen, but no pop up saying abort connectino or anything like that pops up.

and do you want me to post my log frmo today malewear bytes, is that what you mean?

yes
also try avast boot time scanner
what exact message avast showing?

how do i do the boot time scanner? i have never heard of that.

and the message says “blocked access to malicious website. then underneath it, it says something.something else.”

i would tell you what it says, but it hasnt popped up in about an hour.

and as for the logs, the ones i did today:
this is the latest one i did:

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.41 Database version: 2997 Windows 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2

10/20/2009 10:05:30 PM
mbam-log-2009-10-20 (22-05-30).txt

Scan type: Quick Scan
Objects scanned: 87505
Time elapsed: 6 minute(s), 22 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 2
Registry Values Infected: 1
Registry Data Items Infected: 0
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 2

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\XML (Trojan.FakeAlert) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\poprock (Trojan.Downloader) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\poprock (Trojan.Downloader) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Data Items Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
C:\Windows\Tasks{BB65B0FB-5712-401b-B616-E69AC55E2757}.job (Trojan.Downloader) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Users\Christy\AppData\Local\Temp\b.exe (Trojan.Downloader) → Delete on reboot.

but this one is the other i did this morning and it found something:

Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware 1.41 Database version: 2997 Windows 6.0.6002 Service Pack 2

10/20/2009 2:11:47 PM
mbam-log-2009-10-20 (14-11-47).txt

Scan type: Quick Scan
Objects scanned: 87491
Time elapsed: 4 minute(s), 6 second(s)

Memory Processes Infected: 0
Memory Modules Infected: 0
Registry Keys Infected: 2
Registry Values Infected: 1
Registry Data Items Infected: 0
Folders Infected: 0
Files Infected: 3

Memory Processes Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Memory Modules Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Registry Keys Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\XML (Trojan.FakeAlert) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\poprock (Trojan.Downloader) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Values Infected:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\poprock (Trojan.Downloader) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.

Registry Data Items Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Folders Infected:
(No malicious items detected)

Files Infected:
C:\Users\Christy\Desktop\WebfettiSetup2.3.50.56.SA.HP.ZKfox000.exe (Adware.MyWebSearch) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Windows\Tasks{BB65B0FB-5712-401b-B616-E69AC55E2757}.job (Trojan.Downloader) → Quarantined and deleted successfully.
C:\Users\Christy\AppData\Local\Temp\b.exe (Trojan.Downloader) → Delete on reboot.

Did you remove the threat thta malwarebyte found?

To schedule boot scan using Avast, follow the steps below:-

* Right click on the Avast system tray icon
* Click on “Start Avast Anti Virus”
* Avast anti virus window will pop up and run a memory scan
* Once memory scan finish, you can right click on the Avast anti virus window and select “Schedule Boot Time Scan”
* “Schedule Boot Time Scan” window will popup, select “Scan all local disk” and check on “Advanced Options”
* For normal infected file select “Move infected files to Chest” and select “No action” for system files and Press “Schedule” button.
* Avast will prompt you for restart to perform the Boot time scan and click “Yes” to reboot and start the scan.
* Done you have just scheduled a boot time scan from Avast anti virus

yes i did remove it.

and i am doing the superantispyware right now,and so far it found the neopets toolbar, and thats it. could that be screwing things up on the computer?

whatever superantispyware found remove it

after you finish superantispyware, try avast boot time scan.

ok just finished and removed it, itonly found the neopets toolbar thing, so i went ahead and deleted the toolbar also.

and im going to try the boot time scan right now.

thanks for helping me by the way! :-* haha

no problem ;D

happy hunting 8)

ok ait, im confused on one step:

For normal infected file select “Move infected files to Chest” and select “No action” for system files and Press “Schedule” button.

i see two drop down windows, the top one has an option for move infected files to chest, but the one under that says
ask for comfirmation
allow delete or remove
ignore delete or remove for system files

what do i do?

ignore delete or remove for system files