Blocked by Cloudflare

I have a few sites that are protected by Cloudflare that continue to block me. Is there something within Avast I need to change?

Without any details it is virtually impossible to make a suggestion.

Generally avast doesn’t block, it scans and alerts if found to be suspect/malicious, etc.

A screenshot of how this is blocking, screenshot, error message, etc.

Every time I try to use Axs.com,it is protected by Cloudflare which doesn’t think I am human. Even after I confirm that I am human, it blocks me. I think there is something within Avast that maybe triggering this.

1 Like

I just used that link to connect (using Firefox), it did redirect to the /UK sub section of it.

There is some location checking going on in order to do that, so I don’t know if that is what you are experiencing.
Are you using a VPN ?

you don’t tell us which “avast” you use, avast free, avast premium security, avast ONE (free or paid)?
This information may be usefull.

I had the same the happen to me using google browser. I changed browser and every works great now. jj

1 Like

Welcome to the Avast Community Forum.

Thanks for the confirmation.