Blocked outgoing email with doc-file

I have Avast Mac Security 2016 installed since last year, on both computers.

Today I got a block-warning in the top right corner of the screen.
It said that one of my outgoing mail messages (using Apple Mail) was blocked because it contained a doc-file with the name beginning with Scan_0041…

I replied to an email two days ago but I did of course not attach any doc-file. At that time I got no warning. The warning popped up today. After this I contacted the recipient to see if my reply had a doc-file attached. She has not replied yet.
I also made a full system scan but Avast found no infected files.

What does this mean? What do I have to do?

What does this mean? What do I have to do?
A screenshot of the message would help, so we see all info given by avast

She replied and she did not have the doc-file attached.

But today I got two more warnings about the same file - one for an incoming message and one for an outgoing message.
Both were sent/received today. And I have now linked to a screenshot with some personal info deleted.
I replaced my email address with “Me”
Image file with report here: https://uploadpie.com/kJEjJA

I have also downloaded and scanned my computer with ClamXav, but no infected files found

check mail account from webmail and delete mail

Ok, thanks
I thought about that too. But my impression is that there is some virus already working on my computer, that adds the doc-file to outgoing messages. Or how could it have ended up in the message I sent? Or at least… why did Avast send a warning about my outgoing message, saying that the file was attached?

Not sure, could be a sync bug with your mail app and avast

Anyway try to find it in webmail and delete and see if that makes any difference

The problem disappeared by itself. Avast is no longer sending any warnings