system
December 4, 2012, 5:50pm
1
Hi
Help Me
Avast is blocking my site hxtp://smartcasino.org
McAfee Siteadvisor says that the site is suspicious but tells also that there are no safety problems http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/smartcasino.org
Other virus scanners don’t find anything http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/sitereports/domain/smartcasino.org
and no errors at google webmastertools
Content after the < /html> tag should be considered suspicious.
344: < !-- This Quick Cache file was built for ( smartcasino dot org/ ) in 1.15758 seconds, on Dec 4th, 2012 at 6:12 pm UTC. →
345: < !-- This Quick Cache file will automatically expire ( and be re-built automatically ) on Dec 4th, 2012 at 7:12 pm UTC →
346: < !-- +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ →
347: < !-- Quick Cache Is Fully function al … A Quick Cache file was just served for ( smartcasino.org/ ) in 0.00052 seconds, on Dec 4th, 2012 at 6:12 pm UTC. →
This was what was found on that page,
polonus
system
December 4, 2012, 6:51pm
3
Content after the < /html> tag should be considered suspicious.
344: < !-- This Quick Cache file was built for ( smartcasino dot org/ ) in 1.15758 seconds, on Dec 4th, 2012 at 6:12 pm UTC. →
345: < !-- This Quick Cache file will automatically expire ( and be re-built automatically ) on Dec 4th, 2012 at 7:12 pm UTC →
346: < !-- +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ →
347: < !-- Quick Cache Is Fully function al … A Quick Cache file was just served for ( smartcasino.org/ ) in 0.00052 seconds, on Dec 4th, 2012 at 6:12 pm UTC. →
This was what was found on that page,
polonus
Thanks for a quick answer.
I don’t think that is the problem, because I have other sites using Wordpress / Weaver II with Quick Cache and whiteout problems
system
December 4, 2012, 7:16pm
4
Content after the < /html> tag should be considered suspicious.
344: < !-- This Quick Cache file was built for ( smartcasino dot org/ ) in 1.15758 seconds, on Dec 4th, 2012 at 6:12 pm UTC. →
345: < !-- This Quick Cache file will automatically expire ( and be re-built automatically ) on Dec 4th, 2012 at 7:12 pm UTC →
346: < !-- +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++ →
347: < !-- Quick Cache Is Fully function al … A Quick Cache file was just served for ( smartcasino.org/ ) in 0.00052 seconds, on Dec 4th, 2012 at 6:12 pm UTC. →
This was what was found on that page,
polonus
Thanks for a quick answer.
I don’t think that is the problem, because I have other sites using Wordpress / Weaver II with Quick Cache and whiteout problems
I have just disabled Quick Cache, whiteout any result.
Another funny thing is that I have 2 compters on the same IP, and both with Avast antivirus, the one with win7 block the site and the one with vista don’t.
Can you see http://smartcasino.org/ ?
mchain
December 4, 2012, 7:45pm
6
Same normal result here on XP Pro SP3; no block by Avast!.
See no block from avast shield now. Everything seems fine, only your WordPress version for parts of that site is outdated and so the website is still vulnerable to attacks. For instance read: http://core.trac.wordpress.org/ticket/21917
and the whole list given here: http://www.cvedetails.com/vulnerability-list/vendor_id-2337/product_id-4096/Wordpress-Wordpress.html
Web application version:
WordPress version: WordPress 3.4.2
Wordpress version from source: 3.4.2
Wordpress Version 3.3 or 3.4 based on: http://smartcasino.org/wp-includes/js/autosave.js
WordPress theme: http://smartcasino.org/wp-content/themes/weaver-ii/
Wordpress internal path: /home/smart514/public_html/wp-content/themes/weaver-ii/index.php
And you have one blacklisting status here: http://www.siteadvisor.com/sites/smartcasino.org
Another issue site redirects to
<html><head><META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"></head><body></body></html>
To stop this redirection, comment out (or delete) the “META Refresh” code.
<html><head>
<!-- <META HTTP-EQUIV="refresh" CONTENT="0;URL=/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi"> -->
</head><body></body></html>
code author = bathory guru (linuxquestions dot org)
That’s all for now, and I hoped this small report is was of any help to secure your site better…
polonus