Blocking appimat.com

Is there a way to block appimat.com at the Avast firewall?

Why not use the hosts file ?
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/windows-and-office/quick-tip-block-unwanted-sites-using-the-windows-hosts-file/

Here the threat is being missed: http://www.avgthreatlabs.com/nl-nl/website-safety-reports/domain/appimat.com/
But DrWeb’s URL Checker extension gets the redirects blocked!
When you wanna block like Eddy says, you’s also have to block the redirect addresses, see:
hxtp://appimat.com redirects to htxp://ww4.appimat.com

htxp://ww4.appimat.com redirects to htxp://dp.g.doubleclick.net/apps/domainpark/domainpark.cgi?client=ca-dp-demandmedia_test_js&channel=mobile&domain_name=appimat.com&output=html&drid=as-drid-oo-1750951074443211

htxp://ww4.appimat.com is in Dr.Web malicious sites list!

Checking: hxtp://dp.g.doubleclick.net/apps/domainpark/domainpark.cgi?client=ca-dp-demandmedia_test_js&channel=mobile&domain_name=appimat.com&output=html&drid=as-drid-oo-1750951074443211
Engine version: 7.0.13.5270
Total virus-finding records: 6230634
File size: 0 bytes
File MD5: d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e

polonus

127.0.0.1 appimat.com in the hosts file will block them all.