Blocking gofobo.com gofobo.ticktbox.com due to URL:Blacklist

For over 5 years I have received emails from www.gofobo.com with info about new movies and movie trailers.
Some emails offer a free raffle to receive a minor swag item and have a “RAFFLE” CELL BOX to click that opens your browser (Safari) and takes you from the email to a Raffle Entry page. Every month they have about 4-5 raffles. I have entered many of these raffles over the last 5 years without any problem and without receiving an AVAST warning alert.

However over the last 1-2 months, whenever I click on the “Go to Raffle” button, AVAST immediately blocks the raffle entry page from showing and issues two separate Avast Warning Dialog Boxes saying:

FIRST DIALOG BOX:
Whew! We’ve just saved you from an infected website
Infected URL: https://gofobo.ticktbox.com/redirect/kvUMqF
Threat: URL:Blacklist
This URL contains malicious code that could harm your computer.
If you’re willing to risk it, you can turn off your Avast Web Shield to continue.
But we strongly recommend walking away from this one.

SECOND DIALOG BOX (with 2 pages):
Multiple web threats secured:

We’ve blocked a threat URL:Blacklist on https://gofobo.ticktbox.com/redirect/kvUMqF from being downloaded.
Threat name: URL:Blacklist
Severity: 2 0f 3
Website: https://gofobo.ticktbox.com/redirect/kvUMqF
Proscess: /System/Volumes/Preboot/Cryptexes/App/System/Applications/Sa
Detected by: Web Shield
Status: Threat blocked

We’ve blocked a threat URL:Blacklist on https://gofobo.ticktbox.com/favicon.ico from being downloaded.
Threat name: URL:Blacklist
Severity: 2 0f 3
Website: https://gofobo.ticktbox.com/favicon.ico
Proscess: /System/Volumes/Preboot/Cryptexes/App/System/Applications/Sa
Detected by: Web Shield
Status: Threat blocked

So now I can’t enter any of the raffles.
I don’t know the connection between gofobo.com and ticktbox.com. But both are in the business of advertising and promoting new films of the movie industry.

QUESTION:
Is it true that the gofobo and ticktbox sites are containing some viruses and trying to infect my system with malware?
Or is this a FP … and I can turn off AVAST for this site?

If one of these sites is trying to infect my system with malware, then I’ll just STOP my email subscription to the gofobo.com site.

Please let me know…and thanks for the info!

– ts1234ts

https://unmask.sucuri.net/security-report/?page=gofobo.com/sweepstakes/GetFit

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/gofobo.com

https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/ea5e9cc693195d99cf5e572ec4a8f670bd71840fe7e8ce43715bf4946b548279?nocache=1

Report it to avast lab. https://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=14433.msg1289438#msg1289438

Minimal security risk here - https://quttera.com/detailed_report/gofobo.ticktbox.com

Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.

OK. Thank you for your responses!

I just filed an FP Report.

I could NOT find an Alert ID number.

PS-
BTW, the Verification Box is extremely small and extremely hard to read. Some letters are entirely unreadable. I’ve had to spend many minutes at it each time. Numerous requests for another image. And I get no sound. Why isn’t it larger, at the very least!?

The verifications (Capthua) are an anti-spam measure (and I believe controlled by the forum software), however they are only there for your first 3 posts.

I could NOT find an Alert ID number.
When you get an Avast Alert at the very bottom of that window is a unique Id number, which is more meaningful to the Avast Team, but not so much for Avast users in the forums.

See my attached image (click to expand), note I have also selected the see Details option.

I can affirm that I did NOT get the Alert ID number.

I re-created the Alert Message…and still no Alert ID.
Maybe it is because I am using Apple macOS system vs Windows?

As they say a picture is worth a thousand words.

Two different products:
Avast for Mac https://forum.avast.com/index.php?board=5.0 - you may find related something there.
Avast for Windows which I use so I’m not familiar with the Avast for Mac product.

Re: https://radar.cloudflare.com/scan/8311068c-f17e-4739-a360-2585a60c63a6/summary

polonus

I read the Testing Report of the gofobo.com site.
Thank you for that.

AVAST checked the gofobo.com site and found it to be OK.
Now, when I go to the site, I do NOT get the AVAST blockage of pages and AVAST Alert Dialog Boxes.
And now I am successfully able to enter the raffles on the site.
Thank you.

I see no Testing Report of either gofobo.ticktbox.com or ticktbox.com.
However, I will assume that those sites are also OK, since AVAST now allows me to be able to click on the Raffle Button, go to the unblocked Raffle Entry page, and enter a raffle.

Well, this has been a nice experience of a small learning curve (in how to use this Avast Forum and report issues).
I “ignored” the problem for weeks until I could find the time…and now it is resolved.
Thanks again to the Responders.

You’re welcome, thanks for the clarification.