Boot Scan Not Working After explorer.exe rootkit detected

Avast detected suspicious file rootkit in c://windows/system/explorer.exe and I was prompted to do a boot scan to find out what it was and so I did. When the boot scan came up it made several dots across the screen and then said keyboard error 0 files scanned and continues booting to windows. I then tried several different ways to do a boot scan, all had the same problem, I then uninstalled and reinstalled Avast and still get the same virus warning and cannot do a boot scan. Can anyone help? Is there a problem with Avast? I see other similar problems, but nothing like mine in the forums and knowledgebase.

I should also mention that before I came to this forum I tried to leave a trouble ticket with avast support, but after registering and signing back into the avast support page, it dissappears or I should say never loads when I try to go to it. Very frustrating to say the least. Thanks for any suggestions.

Update: I might have screwed up the boot scan by trying to do only the c://windows/system for the boot scan. When I tried to do a complete boot scan then it seems to be working. But, why wouldn’t I be able to?

Hi…

I have no idea as to why avast was behaving in this way or why your ticket isn’t showing up or is unable to load, perhaps another member of this forum might be able to give you help with these issues. ???

However, I would run a standalone rootkit scanner to ensure that the file avast suspects is not a false positive…

F-Secure’s Blacklight…

http://www.f-secure.com/security_center/

(scroll down to “downloads.”)

Trend Micro Rootkit-Buster…

http://www.trendmicro.com/download/rbuster.asp

Please post back with the results. :slight_smile:

Best Regards…

I completed the boot scan and still have the suspicious file problem. I will try one of the programs you suggested and get back to you. I should also mention that I could never file a trouble ticket because after I registered and waited for the email and then logged in, the next page would never show up. It just says done on the bottom left and there is a blank page and whenever I try to go back to avast support all that comes up is a blank page, no errors or anything, just nothing.

Hi…

What browser are you using to view this page with and are cookies enabled?

Best Regards…

It does it on both IE and Firefox, both with cookies enabled. I have not had time to mess with the root kit programs yet, but thanks for your help. Troy

Hi…

The only thing I know to suggest is to contact Alwil either by phone or the “info” e-mail address listed here…

http://www.avast.com/eng/how-to-contact-alwil-software.html

Explain that you were not able to send a support ticket because of the problem you mentioned here. Hopefully, they will help you get things straightened out. :slight_smile:

Best Regards…