Brothersoft.com

I just wonder, why there is a download link to hxxp://www.brothersoft.com on avast´s Registration page:

[u]http://www.avast.com/eng/home-registration.v2.php[/u]

According to WOT Score Card and McAfee Site Advisor it has not very good reputation. I remember, that about year ago all the “WOT-donuts” were bright red.

So, is Brothersoft´s site safe or not?

A little further analysis would show you that the problem isn’t with Brothersoft. :slight_smile:


Welcome to the forums, HijackThis. :slight_smile:

You can not rely on ratings through WOT nor SiteAdvisor since anyone can give ratings.
This can include people with a grudge against a site as well as malware writers/produces, etc.


I don’t trust WOT because it has color blindness! :stuck_out_tongue:

I do not see any reference to brothersoft.com on avast!'s Registration page ???

The reason why it is poorly rated is due to what it contains:
http://hosts-file.net/?s=brothersoft.com&view=matches <== EMD - sites engaged in malware distribution

Kenny, look there on the left side of the avast Registration page. I think the “download link” to which the original poster is referring is where there IS a brothersoft.com link there … in which people are supposed to vote for avast if they wish to do so.

So, I’m still vague after reading this thread. IS or is NOT brothersoft.com safe?
The previous install of MBAM that I had in recent times, I downloaded from brothersoft.com.
I THINK the 1.42 version of MBAM that I currently have in my computer, I downloaded from FileHippo.com.

@ Chim

I see the link now and when I click on it I see

Blocked: www.brothersoft.com 

What does this topic have to do with MBAM?

Go to the hpHosts link and you make the decision if the site is safe or not.

@ HijackThis
I just noticed your URL to the registration page differs to the one I usually put out, www.avast.com/eng/home-registration.php, so I don’t know where you get the .v2.php bit at the end.

If you check the URL I gave above you will see there are no links to any other sites, so how did you arrive at that avast.com/eng/home-registration.v2.php page ?

I just mentioned MBAM because I wondered whether the MBAM version I had from brothersoft.com could have been compromised in any way.

There’s nothing wrong with their website. The problem is with some overzealous WOT members.

There are many sites other than brothersoft.com that software can be downloaded from without fear of the software being infected but please feel free to go there but I choose not to.

My first choice of sites for downloads is FileHippo, second choice is MajorGeeks.


+1 (though I usually go directly to a program’s own website, these 2 are the next best sites)


Me Filehippo and download.Cnet.
Majorgeeks I find it strange with its pick/hot(Confusion to me)

I have found download.com to be possibly the worst when it comes to download speed, they are always busy and or don’t have enough server bandwidth to cope with demand. This is why I also tend to stick with the program sites own download page.

MajorGeeks and FileHippo in that order for me are generally good download speed, important on dial-up.

Mcafee says it is green. But I think any site has some virus there is not a 100% clean. So my rules is scan every file when download completely…

I scan every file during a download anyway…good practice. If it’s not possible during the download, then prior to installation. I like a clean machine ;D

WOT should only be used as a general guide not the holy grail.
WOT receives it’s information and is guided by users input which isn’t always right.
I should know. :frowning: Even if a site has corrected a suspicious file, there isn’t any guarantee
that WOT will ever change an old rating. :cry:

+1