Browser rejecting website

GM! I’m the co owner of a new website using wordpress. When I’ve checked accessibility on my personal pc AVAST is returning an error message that the website has been blacklisted due to a threat called URL:BLACKLIST :frowning:

The error code for this is: 29b237cd0349/2024-05-07T08:04:48.289Z

We’ve hired a security specialist who has done the following:

  1. I have scanned the website to check for malware/malicious code on it and there was no malware on it.

  2. I have configured security on the website to protect it from future malware/virus attacks.

  3. I have verified that the website is working on the latest version of Wordpress.

  4. I have fixed the mixed content/SSL issues on the website.

  5. I have verified that the website is not blacklisted by any reputable vendor.

Yet When I try accessing the page via my personal PC I’m still getting the same error message from AVAST.

Can anyone here point me in the right direction to get this resolved? I’ve looked on the contact options on AVAST’s website, but there didn’t seem to be a suitable option for this scenario…

Many thanks in advance for any help!

Chris

Given that you haven’t attached a screenshot of the Avast alert with the Details option enabled no one on the forums can do any checks, to see what other sites think of it.

You could use the Reporting a Possible False Positive File or Website form - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.

Whilst you have posted this on the Avast Secure Browser for Windows sub-forum I doubt it is limited to ASB.