Bug? False positives while browsing web forums

Hi there,

I´m running Avast! Home Ed. 4.7.892 on my desktop and I´ve noticed that everytime it finds the string f o r m a t c : / u / a u t o t e s t > n u l on a web page it causes my system to crash when Avast! warns me that a Trojan Horse - BV:PT [Trj] - was found.


http://img144.imageshack.us/img144/9383/image1ek3.th.jpg

http://img407.imageshack.us/img407/2198/image3cj3.th.jpg

Obviously there is a problem here since I know that the forums I browse are not infected. I´m pretty sure that this false positives occurs only when strings like that are found (especially typed by malicious users who are aware of this odd Avast behavior) on webpages of any kind.

What is going on here?

Regards,
VB

Can you post both your WebShield and your Behavior Block settings as below?

Yes sir, here we go:

http://img184.imageshack.us/img184/459/tela13lw.jpg

http://img406.imageshack.us/img406/3682/tela27vm.jpg

http://img256.imageshack.us/img256/9532/tela43xk.jpg

Don´t worry about the language pack; everything (buttons, commands, texts) mean exactly the same.

Thanks!
VB

More ideas, any one??

I’m the translator ;D
I can understand the Brazilian language for sure 8)

Vitor, I can’t do more… if it is a false positive, only Alwil team could correct this. I hope they do it soon.

Maybe this is the problem?

Yes it’s a problem… but it’s not a false positive… I see no reason for that text being there…
If Vitor wants to access that website he must add it to the WebShield exclusion list.

Isso não faz sentido. Como pode uma string tão chulé dessas acionar a proteção contra malwares?? Já que você não a enquadrou como falso positivo, eu presumo que sob algumas circunstâncias/sistemas essa string pode evidentemente fazer algum mal. Quando exatamente?

It doesn´t make any sense. How come such a dumb string like actually triggers the malware protection?? Since you stated it´s not a false positive, I assume that under right circumnstances/OS this string can actually be harmful. Exactly when?

Que mico, vc brasileiro e eu arranhando o inglês ho ho ho ::slight_smile:

Well… the string does not make sense… avast can’t know that.

When it is executed… you’ll get your harddisk formated.

Anyway, English-only forum 8)

P.S. I’m an user like you, I’m not from Alwil team, so YOU here should be changed to THEY.