Call Block Settings

I am trying to set up Call Block on my Samsung J7 phone that runs Android 7.0. Apparently the software is set up to automatically send blocked calls to voicemail. That’s not what I want. My voicemail gets full of prerecorded robocalls, and other spam companies trying to sell me junk. I want blocked calls to be hung up on, and not redirected to voicemail.

I placed a comment on the Avast Mobile Security app Google Play page. I received a comment from Tereza * Avast saying, “Our Call Blocker only cancels the unwanted call (just as if you tap the red button to decline the call). What happens then, very much depends on your settings. If you do not want your calls to be sent to the voicemail, please change the settings.”

Well, when I tap on the red button when my phone is ringing, the phone hangs up on the caller, disconnecting the call. That’s what I want the app to do. But it does not do that. It only redirects the call to voicemail.

I have searched through the “settings” in the app as Tereza suggests and cannot find any settings linked to the Call Block contained in the app.

If anyone knows how to set up Call Block so that it just hangs up on the blocked caller, and not redirect the call to voicemail, I certainly would appreciate being informed on exactly how to accomplish that on my Samsung J7 phone running Android 7.0. If the hang up part of the Call Block does not work with Android 7.0, I would also like to know that.

Any help will be greatly appreciated. I’m really tired of cleaning out my voicemail on a daily basis.

I went to the Avast Mobile Security FAQ page and read the information about Call Block. It states that a blocked call is automatically sent to voicemail. There’s nothing in that FAQ about changing settings so the blocked call is disconnected. So what’s the exact truth? Can I block calls so they are hung up on, or are they always going to voicemail?

Thanks,

Rod

Hi Rod, sorry, my bad - the voice mail is not a matter of your device settings, it is your operator who has control over it.

Though I find it very strange that when you tap the red button when the phone is ringing, it hangs up on the caller. Your operator might know more. If you get in touch with the service and find out what is going on, we would really appreciate, if you could post it here. Thanks!

My carrier is Verizon. For a MONTHLY fee they will provide call blocking where I can program 20 blocked numbers, but their website doesn’t indicate what happens to the blocked calls. But that fee, on an annual basis is 5 to 10 more times the annual fee for a call blocker app. I just want one that hangs up on calls.

I actually have never used the red button on my current phone. On a previous device, with a different carrier service, it would disconnect the call. So I tried it today, calling from my land line. I pressed the red button and it sent the call to voicemail. So I was wrong about the red button on this phone hanging up on calls.

I have a PBD (Professional Blocking Device) on my home landline that allows 1,500 numbers in a blocked list and disconnects the line when a blocked number calls. It also automatically disconnects the line when a call comes in from an “Out of Area,” Unknown," “Restricted,” “Spoofed,” “blank,” or otherwise not containing correct CID information, without that number being in the black list. It allows another 1,000 numbers in the invited list.

I just want an app for my Samsung J7 phone that runs Android 7.0 that will do the same thing, just hangs up on blocked, unwanted calls.

Rod

Then I would really suggest you contact your carrier and re-set the red button’s function to “simply refuse the call”.