Cannot get in to www.flightdeckfriend.com

Hi there,

I’m trying to use the above website - flightdeckfriend.com, and I keep getting blocked by Avast.

I am being told that Avast has safely blocked the connection because the website has ‘JS:Downloader-PY’

I’ve snipped the screen and will attach it.

This is way, way outside my comfort zone! Has anyone got any ideas what I need to do??

Many thanks.

I Have removed the duplicate topic in what is an incorrect sub-forum for the issue and copied the other relevant information below.

I've been in touch with the site, and they have responded:

"Hi David,
Our hosting team have looked into this extensively and they believe it is being caused by your anti-virus software incorrectly identifying some JS code as hostile. They have run extensive Malware/AV/Trojan scans and I’m assured the website is ‘clean’. It is possible that your AV software was picking up some JS Code for our ‘Pilot Programs’ script, which was found to be located outside the and tags. It is possible that your AV software detected this and didn’t like it as in some circumstances (not in this case) it could indicate malicious code.

If you’d be so kind, it would be very helpful if you’d be able to clear your Cache and reload the page and see if your browser still detects any issues and let me know?

Kind Regards"

Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.

See the community alerts here: https://www.virustotal.com/gui/ip-address/192.124.249.12/relations
for -www.flightdeckfriend.com

Check Google Safe Browse for reputation ENTER WORDPRESS SITE(S) TO TEST * -www.flightdeckfriend.com WORDPRESS ENUMERATION TYPE

Passive Analysis of WordPress Site(s)
Valid Target(s)
-www.example.com
-https://example.com/
-192.16.1.1
Passive Analysis
.
Automated analysis of -http://www.flightdeckfriend.com that redirected to -https://www.flightdeckfriend.com/

WordPress Version
5.7.1
Version does not appear to be latest (5.7)
Update Now (see releases)
SERVER DETAILS
Web Server:
-cloudflare
IP Address:
-172.67.74.204
Hosting Provider:
CLOUDFLARENET
Shared Hosting:
137 sites found (use Reverse IP to download list)
Title:
Pilot Jobs | Flight Training | Become a Pilot | Ask a Pilot

1
issues

DShield CLEAN
AlienVault OTX CLEAN
Cisco Talos CLEAN
abuse.ch (Feodo) CLEAN
URLhaus CLEAN
Spamhaus (Drop / eDrop) CLEAN

Plugin Update Status About
all-in-one-seo-pack-pro Unknown
groovy-menu 2.4.12 Unknown
contact-form-7 5.4.1 Current latest release (5.4.1)
https://contactform7.com/
adrotate-pro 5.6.4 Unknown
Plugins are a source of many security vulnerabilities within WordPress installations, always keep them updated to the latest version available and check the developers plugin page for information about security related updates and fixes.

Linked Sites
Reputation checks have been performed on the IP address for each of the linked sites. Hosts found on blacklists with poor reputation may be a threat to users of the site. Hosting and locations are also included in the results.

Externally Linked Host Hosting / Company Netblock Country
-www.youtube.com GOOGLE
-twitter.com TWITTER
-www.linkedin.com MICROSOFT-CORP-MSN-AS-BLOCK
-www.facebook.com FACEBOOK
Login for WordPress Enumeration & Vulnerability Scanners
Aggressive enumeration of plugins, themes, version and interesting urls.

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Tue, 04 May 2021 21:25:10 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; charset=UTF-8
Transfer-Encoding: chunked
Connection: keep-alive
Set-Cookie: __cfduid=d58196e53fb3bda305c49f0b6f30ea6301620163509; expires=Thu, 03-Jun-21 21:25:09 GMT; path=/; domain=.flightdeckfriend.com; HttpOnly; SameSite=Lax; Secure
Cache-Control: no-cache
X-Nitro-Cache: HIT
X-Nitro-Cache-From: drop-in
Vary: user-agent,Accept-Encoding,User-Agent,User-Agent,User-Agent
x-nitro-rev: 6c19526
link: ← https://www.flightdeckfriend.com/wp-json/>; rel=“https://api.w.org/”, ← https://www.flightdeckfriend.com/wp-json/wp/v2/pages/21>; rel=“alternate”; type=“application/json”, ← https://www.flightdeckfriend.com/>; rel=shortlink
X-Turbo-Charged-By: LiteSpeed
CF-Cache-Status: DYNAMIC
cf-request-id: 09dade554a00003dc0723e6000000001
Expect-CT: max-age=604800, report-uri=“-https://report-uri.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/beacon/expect-ct
Report-To: {“max_age”:604800,“endpoints”:[{“url”:“-https://a.nel.cloudflare.com/report?s=b8hN40BQeiKl9BU7Fhf46d8YMJm35b6fqTev5qFBu8OQZXq29R1Pl4tUsyKPoFAwFRq7kVz51vrQdQeHrBR6GuNCEimCNknq3AG6dnzSpMu3jSZkit2PYDcIPdDHwNwEcGSs4ig%3D”}],“group”:“cf-nel”}
NEL: {“max_age”:604800,“report_to”:“cf-nel”}
Server: cloudflare
CF-RAY: 64a4cccedc833dc0-EWR
Content-Encoding: gzip

polonus (volunteer 3rd party cold recon website security-analyst and website error-hunter)