cdn.eyewonder.com?

I am seeing a note in the panel of my Opera browser that cdn.eyewonder.com is downloading data. I find that scary; is my system getting infected with something? Is this a routine adware? I am surprised that Avast! did not display a warning.

I am surprised that Avast! did not display a warning.
Why......do you know that it is malware ?

quote:
EyeWonder, a Limelight Networks business, provides interactive digital advertising technology and services that increase the value of inventory for publishers and improve the performance of advertisers’ interactive ad campaigns. EyeWonder’s leading technology platform, full-service account teams, and global office network combine to enhance the creation, delivery, measurement, analysis and optimization of interactive ad campaigns for online, mobile, and connected devices. For more information, please visit hxxp://www.eyewonder.com or follow us on Twitter at hxxp://www.twitter.com/_ew

and this
http://www.adexchanger.com/creative/eyewonder-ceo-vincent-says-standards-needed-for-video-ads-via-ad-exchange-platform/

Is this someething you Know ?

Thank you. I did not know if it was adware/malware, but coming off a MAJOR system failure due to viruses/trojans, I am very skittish about even researching these things anymore. It appears to be a part of how the website I was on delivers their advertising.

I abandoned I.E. and my previous virus protection for Opera and Avast!.

I do not know much about this stuff other than it can be lethal enough to force reformatting drives. A few weeks of my “new” set-up has been blissfully fast, …but as said earlier, I am rather nervous.

I like your “great mistake” quote. Mine may not be great, but it is mine.

Well if you used Firefox with the NoScript and RequestPolicy add-ons you will see these cdn. prefixes as it is commonly importing data page to be displayed, most commonly this is for the delivery of ad content for the page you are viewing.

So as such not something avast would display a warning about. If however, there was something malicious on the cdn.eyewonder.com page the web shield would alert on it. Also if the eyewonder.com site was on the Network Shields malicious sites list it would block it too.

So you are relatively well protected in that regard.

Hi dado del miele,

Well the site has not been completely above suspicion lately, because this site has hosted malicious software over the past 90 days. It infected 1 domain(s), including americasjobexchange.com, where 36 pages resulted in malicious software being downloaded and installed without user consent. The last time suspicious content was found on this site was on 2010-04-18. See: http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/cdn.eyewonder.com

Malicious software includes 25 trojans, 2 scripting exploits. Successful infection resulted in an average of 1 new processes on the target machine.

Malicious software is hosted on 16 domains, including navisite.com/, now.im/, google-analitics.net/.

6 domains appear to be functioning as intermediaries for distributing malware to visitors of this site, including navisite.com/, ax.lt/ (listed here: http://www.spamhaus.org/query/bl?ip=86.100.75.94) , realmedia.com/:/redirecting to:
http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/247realmedia.com

This site was hosted on 3 network(s) including AS14135 (NAVISITE), AS15169 (Google Internet Backbone), AS11305 (P1DH).

polonus