Check an URL against malware!

Hi malware fighters,

You have scandoo.com as a searchengine, you have TrustWatch from GeoTrust as an add-on, as well as the
DrWeb anti-virus link checker inside the Firefox or Flock browser. There is an extra possibility to check an URL against: http://www.stopbadware.org/home/reportsearch
[i]DrWeb says about this link: File size: 7683 bytes, with inside scripts and frames: 29149 bytes

reportsearch - archive HTML

reportsearch/Script.0 - OK
reportsearch - OK

This page also includes scripts/frames. All of them were also checked:

* http://www.stopbadware.org/javascripts/main.js%3F1177447911
* http://www.google-analytics.com/urchin.js[/i]

No more excuses next time around, pamper your in-browser security, or…

polonus

Hi Damien,
I already use RgGuard, finjan and, McAfee SiteAdvisor do I really need more things to slow down
online browsing?

Bob, does it really worth to use three? I just use Finjan… otherwise, too slow searching.

You lucky, lucky, people ;D ;D
I have to get by with none, it is just too slow on dial-up with even one. You just have to exercise a little more care and DrWeb link checker if you are not sure. Though with DropMyRights, Firefox, NoScript, avast, SAS, Firewall and a competent back-up and recovery strategy in place I don’t really have that many concerns over my security.

I do feel that you can get too much of a good thing and spend too much time keeping all your security software up to date.

Unfortunately I find finjan not to be the most reliable of the three I use.
finjan also seems to have more false positives than I’m comfortable with.

I have no problems with the three I’m using as far as speed is concerned however, as David mentioned
you can have to much of a good thing.

Does RgGuard work with Firefox?
Which one is more reliable in your opinion? Finjan or McAfee SiteAdvisor or RgGuard?
Do you know anything about privacy concerns about SiteAdvisor?

Being totally brave (or mad your choice) I do not use any add ons. But being on Vista the only way I can download/print a web page or attachment is by running IE in admin mode, which I keep up for the shortest time possible. Plus I have my trusty Avast

Hi malware fighters,

What I gave you here is just for the exeptional occasion, just to have an additional card up your sleeve so to say. To Bob3160 I would say, with NoScript you can use scandoo.com as your prefered search engine for Yahoo, Google - works similar like McAfee SiteAdvisor or TrustWatch or WOT. I still like DrWeb anti virus link checker (just to have it near the link before I do click). Don’t overdo it, my dear friends, it should be functunal, and then I clear the browser cache after every browser session (Ctrl+Shft+Del). Then do not forget with McAfee SiteAdvisor you only get the reputation of a certain site ( a renowned site could have been hacked just a minute ago, and SiteAdvisor gives you the all green which happened with that Indian Times site recently. With DrWeb’s link checker you will get the actual clean or malware results after it checked all against their webservers. It still is innovative i.m.o.
When activated on a site NoScript give you protection even against holes that were not patched fully in Firefox or Flock. So visors up when in doubt, and turn them down whenever you been there before or know this site to be free of malicious code. In a way I still rely on the data in the Netcraft toolbar. Don’t know why, it is good and English and it sets me at ease, and saved my glorious behind several times (twice or thrice as I remember).

your anti-malware friend,

polonus

combine with LinkScanner (or CallingID Link Advisor) and You safe even against newest site side exploits :slight_smile:

I have to agree with you David. I’m doing just fine with what I have. I have no intentions of adding any more either. :wink:

I go with none. But WOT looks really tempting…

Hi Lusher,

WOT is OK. Also good if you would do your searchin’ with www.scandoo.com - all google and Yahoo results have the little greens or reds after you clicked with www.scandoo.com in the address bar. Try it, it does not cost you any cycle, nothing to install, all in one go.

pol

I’m familar with all of them, and more (besides those mentioned there is sitehound and trendprotect etc)

But none of them really add much to my defense. I’m really armed to the gills already, believe me. And i don’t just mean antivirus and antispyware /firewalls…

Hi Lusher,

Reminds me of a man who entered an arena with a pitbull, boasting he downed every other dog. A little man with a dog challenged him to a fight. “Oh, well, let’s fight this dog”, he said, but his mighty pitbull was returned as a miserable howling ragged victim. “What dog did tha?”…“Oh”, the little man said, “It is a dachshound with a long snout, but some call it an alligator”

Greets,

polonus

Try not to troll so much okay?

Hi Lusher,

OK, I will stay on topic henceon, but since the off-topic went, I miss that part of the forum. Did not try to troll or lure. How can a joke be meant to do just that, is beyond me. Well formal rules on the general forum are as you interprete it, strict is strict,

polonus

Polonus if you have a point, just make it plainly. Jokes are a bad idea in places like this where there are a lack of verbal cues and cultural norms differ so you cannot assume the respondent will see things the same way you do when it comes to humor.

Besides In my experience most people who make jokes on the internet do it as a way of mocking the other person. And yes your joke which i admit looked totally off point to me but it sure left me with a feeling that you were mocking me …

Polonus,

You’ve forgotten Dr. Web link checker can be configured in Opera, also.
http://www.freedrweb.com/browser/opera/

Hi rdmaloy,

Yes, but there you have to manually install it. You can even use it in a bookmark. As Web 2.0 functuionality is brought in more and more, and browser malware vectors become more easily exploitable, we need in-browser security whenever available. The in-line scanners and an add-on like NoScript are vital to your webbrowser security. Notice also to scan cached results of webpages, hacks can still be found in a cache where the orginal site has been cleansed. I would trust IE7 more if it had a similar plug-in like NoScript available.
Don’t you agree with this vie? And again thanks for your reaction,

polonus

Polonus,

I agree.

There are alternatives to NoScript in Opera. Opera forums are a good place to find out about them.

While it takes a little time to configure Dr. Web in Opera, from my experience, Dr. Web link checker works faster in Opera than in FF/Flock.