system
September 17, 2013, 7:16pm
1
Checking the site showed that the virus is not, and it avast blocks. Can you exclude the site from avast’s blacklist?
The site is http:\www.120km.by\
VirusTotal (webscan)
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/cc0e7cf6106e9a80f5dcbcf6e88dbfee02a07cd9db8a7edfe14ecaa2fc09abaa/analysis/1379444974/
Send a mail to virus@avast.com Subject:false positive if you are sure that the site is clean.
But i would for website analysts sometimes a clean site gets hacked.
Pondus
September 17, 2013, 8:09pm
3
virustotal does not scan for malware, but check against block lists
Sucuri report: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.120km.by
Malware entry: MW:SPAM:SEO. http://labs.sucuri.net/db/malware/malware-entry-mwspamseo
Donovan
September 17, 2013, 9:21pm
4
Hi artygreis,
This detection is correct.
Regards,
~!Donovan
Pondus
September 17, 2013, 9:40pm
5
Seems my Sucuri post may had them clean the website … as Sucuri now report it clean
Donovan
September 17, 2013, 11:53pm
6
Hi Pondus,
Thanks for the confirmation.
~!Donovan
polonus
September 18, 2013, 9:12am
7
Hi !Donovan,
But there are other domain sites on that same IP that are vulnerable. This site needs updating WP version for instance, so site is vulnearble:
http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/funny-heads.by
See: http://sameid.net/ip/178.124.131.27/
Actually the hoster should check these application software vulnerabilities.
One of the best articles I have seen to read on WP security is
http://moz.com/blog/the-definitive-guide-to-wordpress-security
link article author = Web Design’s Sam McRoberts
and for theme vulnerabilities: http://searchenginewatch.com/article/2277422/How-to-Choose-Trustworthy-WordPress-Themes-Plugins
link article author = Alex Moss
polonus
system
September 19, 2013, 7:30am
8
Other test site on the virus show that they are not there and I clambered entire site and found no extra code.
Here are some of the resources on which the tested site:
https://www.virustotal.com/en/url/cc0e7cf6106e9a80f5dcbcf6e88dbfee02a07cd9db8a7edfe14ecaa2fc09abaa/analysis/1379575329/
Pondus
September 19, 2013, 7:36am
9
virustotal does not scan the site for infections, it only check the url against block lists
Sucuri report: http://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/www.120km.by
system
September 19, 2013, 8:02am
10
What do you do if after searching through all the files of the text that says this online service does not find anything???
Milos
September 19, 2013, 8:11am
11
Hello,
there is detected JS:HideMe-I [Trj],
Avast complains about using certain extensions (such as “sharethis”), which use bad practice (hidden links). Either disable them, or delete the code that hides the links (function dnnViewState() { var a=0,m,v,t,z,x=new Array(‘9091968376’…)
More info can be found here: http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?t=795946
Milos