clicktotweet site has a virus?

Hello, Today i was going to make a tweet with a link so people could click by going to hxxp://clicktotweet.com and avast popped up and said the site has a Trojan Horse on it and so it was blocked.
The details is
Object: hxxp://clicktotweet.com/|>{gzip}
Infection: JS:ScriptPE-inf [Trj]
Action: Connection aborted

IS This a False Positive? ???

If webshield blocked it I would tend to think it is genuine

There is probably something in this |>{gzip}

http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=65606.0
http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=65621.0

I went to this site on Portable firefox and portable google chrome but i couldn’t go to the site Firefox said it was unsafe and google chrome 6 said it was Malware on it.

Read the other topics and you will see that firefox safe browsing also flags this as an attack site.

See my post, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=65621.msg554344#msg554344.

Ok So I Guess ClickToTweet website is infected. I told everybody on twitter that follows me to not use it hopefully they will not use the site. :slight_smile:

Given the image Milos, one of the avast virus labs team poster in the topic I mentioned, http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=65621.msg554222#msg554222. Which is pointing to what is likely to be a malicious site, http://www.google.com/safebrowsing/diagnostic?site=http://withthefirstgo.com/&hl=en and http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/withthefirstgo.com.

I would say it appears to be a good detection and the site may have been hacked.

Your right i found the owner of the sites email i told him. They told me in a reply that it may take a very long time for him to fix this and fix the security issue that caused them to get hacked

Absolutely and the thing is that avast is basically the only AV detecting this, when I checked it out on virustotal it was only avast and gdata (the avast scanner element) that detected it.

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=a864e3a570d731dae547669df2ca2ed33a3d508c67ef528a2db2cb9bfac4ed65-1288404814

I can’t understand that attitude, it might take a very long time to fix. It should take seconds to pull the site, put a site under maintenance page and ensure their users aren’t put at risk. Not to mention that would be a great incentive to resolve it quickly and get the site back on-line.

Yes the biggest problem isn’t removing the inserted script tags but finding the vulnerability that is being exploited.

:smiley: Clicktotweet fixed their website avast doesn’t pop up any more telling me that the site is unsafe. :slight_smile:

So much for it taking a long time ;D
No alert with firefox either.

No Alert With Google Chrome Portable Either ;D