detectportal.firefox.com, URL:Maldvertising pop up, false positive?

Hi. Today after booting up the laptop I got the message in the screenshot (see attachment) from Avast antivirus. Can you help me determine whether it is a false positive? I opened firefox once, I had no connection to the internet (website not found errors), then closed firefox, opened it again and then the message popped up.

Using the link given in the avast alert, I tried that and it redirected to hXXps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/captive-portal without issue (see attached image). Note I have intentionally broken the link so it isn’t active.

I have no idea why Firefox (firefox.exe, the executable responsible for the connection) would go there, but my manual attempt got through without issue. That said see the lower highlighted text in my screenshot, it could have been a legitimate connection.

Not I’m also not using Avast One, but Avast Antivirus Free, but I doubt that should differ as far as detections are concerned (other than a different Alert Screen).