Even enabling mail scan, i receive mail from white hacker from registered site

Hi,
I have enabled all scan settings , as per default settings, in my avast. But i received eamil from supposed to be white hacker to change the password to a matrimonial site, as the hacker could easily dumb my file and steal all the personal data.
I think avast free also scans emails coming to the users of avast, and alert. It alerts, when i click on a site in google search.
Does avast default enabled to scan gmails or not?
I also wish to know, that i receive all the mails from the matrimonial site as unauthenticated ? gmails. I do not know, why this message.
Would avast alert this kind of messages in gmail settings, so that one could be care to look in to the messages? Any other idea how to make the settings to filter gmail .
I know that my email was not hacked, as i checked the last activity tab in the gmail page

Hi, Please , i have not enabled notify of reply to my query

If you use a mail client, then mail will be scanned by avast mail shield

If you use webmail (using your browser) then all in/out traffic is scanned by the webshield
If you use webmail all settings related to your mail or spam reporting is done at Gmail

Hi, i came to this forum after long time.
What is enabling email scan in avast.
Would it show, like mails checked and found to have no viruses in side the mail at the bottom in incoming mails in inbox
Would it show like mails checked and passed for sending email to my senders
What is the definite action, it is doing. In other words, how to know that my mails are checked by avast

https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB167#idt_03
http://www.getavast.net/support/remove-e-mail-signature

Hi, Eddy, Thank you,
But i have marked the settings and enabled mail shield for my gmail. I am using firefox browser and so naturally some kind of scanned message should be there. I do not see anything like that in my incoming emails. Anyhow, i will check the settings again to be sure.

Hi, Eddy,
I have made 4 ticks on mail scan by avast in my settings as per your link. But there is no message of avast scan is found in the mail received from anybody in gmail. Please see the screen shot of mail from this site

But i have marked the settings and enabled [b]mail shield[/b] for my gmail.
Mail shield only work if you use a mail client ... It does not work with webmail (you access using your browser)

Hi, will it not scan gmail? I do not understand mail client. Do you mean outlook? only.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Email_client
http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/E/e_mail_client.html

Outlook / Outlook ekspress / Mozilla thunderbird / opera mail / …

Webmail is scanned by webshield as web traffic coming thru your browser

Google protect all Gmail accounts at the mailserver using postini spam/virus filter using two AV engines from McAfee and Authentium

hi, Pondus, it is very kind of you .
Can i access the gmail using thunderbird by firefox. Will it swallow all emails once i download and open it as outlook swallowed all my yahoo mails which were in store for me .
I also heard that you could view the mail contents in thunderbird offline, of the received emails without internet connection. Is that correct?
Once i tried to contact a vendor thro outlook for the first time, the mail was sent by the wizard, but i noticed that no yahoo mail was there to read. It vanished. I asked the yahoo support and they said, by using outlook, i have lost all the mails that could not be retrieved.
Then i opened a new account in gmail and then imported all the mails from outlook to save and view the previous mails. So, i am not using outlook at all. By default it is designed to swallow all other mails.
I do not have any idea on thunderbird, can i enable avast mail on that . Please give your opionion, as most use web mail which you need internet connection. I could as well use thunderbird if it does not swallow other gmails that is in store.

Hi, Please see this , my sent email was previously scanned by avast email settings enabled

Once i tried to contact a vendor thro outlook for the first time, the mail was sent by the wizard, but i noticed that no yahoo mail was there to read. It vanished. I asked the yahoo support and they said, by using outlook, i have lost all the mails that could not be retrieved.
If you sett up your mailclient with pop3 connection then all mail is gone from the webmail unless you select in settings (leave mail on server) If you sett up the mail client with IMAP then you have two way sync of your mail and mail stay on webmail, if you delete a mail in your client it will also be deleted at webmail or if you delete at webmail it will also be gone in your mail client
Hi, Please see this , my sent email was previously scanned by avast email settings enabled
Even if you dont see the avast message in the mail it is scanned, how the scan work is explained in previous posts

The message is just that, a message added, and i am not sure if this is still supported or removed as there where many complaints about it (some users dont want it)

Previously web mail could have the clean note signature attached - that drew a number of complaints about the branding - but I believe that feature has now been removed in the web mail (web shield settings).

Avast > Settings > General > Enable Avast email signature.
I believe that it was here that there was the secondary option for web mail. This particular setting controlled the previous email signatures in both the Mail & Web Shield settings, now it is no longer in the Web Shield settings.

Hi, So, Avast removed that feature in their recent versions. how then one could be sure of avast mail settings work in web shield? and mail shield? Why then there are settings? Why then it is available only on web clients? I do not see any logic in removing those things .
Leave it . would somebody say , how to enable mail shield thro other programs. I do not know the program that would scan my incoming emails, other than the gmail inbuilt scanner.

Not so much removed the feature as previously it had never been available on web mail (that viewed/sent via your browser).

It was only after the ‘branding’ was included in web mail that all of those using web mail saw it and objected to it. Especially as there was no option to disable it as there was in the Mail Shield settings.

Because it was in two different areas email clients (thunderbird, etc) and web mail (browsers), but only one area it could be removed (in the Mail Shield), avast then added the single option to disable both -
Avast > Settings > General > Enable Avast email signature.

Shortly after that measure avast removed it from the Web Mail completely.

The web shield (as far as I’m aware) still scans the content of web mail, as it does other content viewed in your browser, it is just the branding that was removed.

Hi, Then how would one know it is scanning? That is the point.
Would there be pop up alerts if mail is infected or suspicius? It alerts, when i click a link in the web page and i rate avast as the best in it. Even when downloading something, it alerts suspicious files, excellent features in free version. But if there is a popup of suspicious mails, then it will be better, rather than having signature as it would be objected .
i have received a white hacker mail , which asked me to change the password for a genuine site. I mean those kind of mails . If there is a pop up , nobody would raise objections.
How to know that it is working in your free version then.
I hope that this receives the attention of avast team also

You can use the EICAR file to test.

As avast free doesn’t have a spam filter, it will not block/detect mails like the on you have received.

@ jraju

You would have to be watching live Stats as to what is being scanned (those stats are being revamped and should be back) the avast tray ion should be rotating (if you have that enabled) when scanning it taking place. But how to determine what it is exactly scanning at the time isn’t really possible as it could be scanning multiple sources with the various shields.

I don’t use Web Mail, so I can’t really say as I would never get an alert.

The signature in all honesty I feel is more a promotion than a cast iron guarantee, what is to stop malware emails from writing their own ‘This email has been scanned and sent from a computer free of infection, etc.’

Any unsolicited email no matter what the source should be treated with suspicion or at least never take it at face value. Never open any attachments or click any link that come in it. If they ask you to change your password, etc. that could well be giving you a link to use, which could be used to harvest your existing password and email, etc.

How could you know what a hacker is white or grey or black hat hacker. The short answer is you can’t, you have to confirm the source of the email and the sender info can also be manipulated.