False alarm? SamSpade used since 1999 on 4/16 gives Win32:Dropper-gen [Drp]

Anyone else have this? I have been using this copy of Sam Spade (spade.exe from Blighty Design) since 1999 and never had any warnings before. As of the update on 4/16 avast now states:

spade.exe is infected by Win32:Dropper-gen [Drp]

When i go back to the original DLd zip I also get the same:

spade114.zip|>spade.exe is infected by Win32:Dropper-gen [Drp]

I compared this exe to copies I had on other systems that have not even been connected to the Internet in years and they are identical to the one that generates the virus warning. I have to believe this must be a false positive. I use this app several times a day. Any thoughts would be appreciated. Thanks.

Can you upload the file at virustotal.com if already checked click reanalyse.

You can report a false positive via virus@avast.com subject:false positive in a password protected archive.

Or via this form: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

Avast Win32:Dropper-gen [Drp]
GData Win32.Trojan.Agent.FPDC3W

All others report clean.

Can you provide a link to the results please?

If it is not a false positive, then this Trojan is installed by some Adware like InternetGameBox or other Trojans. You might experience all types of erratic system behavior. it is a generic detection without any specific symptoms, so if it is not the real McCoy it is rather likely to be a false positive.

Whenever in doubt you could have a qualified remover here look at the logs you provide according to http://forum.avast.com/index.php?topic=53253.0

polonus

https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/3a34b33a721197dab43f5cb8c8f08bd58f7f92891f96938374752f319b46cfbb/analysis/

First submission 2009-03-31 21:58:20 UTC ( 5 years ago )
Last submission 2014-04-19 12:05:55 UTC ( 1 day, 6 hours ago )

Is it a false positive or not now polonus? :smiley:

Avast is no longer reporting this file. Only GData still shows Win32.Trojan.Agent.FPDC3W. I was a little surprised to see how few have apparently ever used this app. I have used it for years as an all purpose net tool. Even though it has been out in previous versions going back at least to the 80’s, it has a “suspicious insight” rep at Norton:

Threat Assessment
Wild
Wild Level: Low
Number of Infections: 0 - 49
Number of Sites: 0 - 2
Geographical Distribution: Low
Threat Containment: Easy
Removal: Easy
Damage
Damage Level: Low
Distribution
Distribution Level: Low

I am still using it.

was fixed in the update.

GData runs with the avast! antivirus engine. If avast! detects, then GData will also detect.
both detect when there will probably be a false positive.