False alert

Hi,

Since 13-7-2017 we are getting false alerts form Avast. It keep saying: This file that you want to download, is very rare or not often in use. Are you sure to download it? We aren’t downloading anything at that point and still it pops up. We get this alert to if we want to use a .exe file. Still if we use .exe file we don’t download anything.

Is there a way to stop these false alert? Excludeed that program in Avast isn’t a option, because the program changes everytime.

It is not a false alert at all.

You can change the detection for this in the settings.

Well 100% sure that it is a false alert, even when internet is off we get a message that we are downloading something. Well I can’t download form the internet, without internet.

And wich settings will put this off? And what would the effect be?

As I said before it is not a false positive.
It is a FilleRep warning and looking at what you said yourself (because the program changes everytime.) change is (as they say) 99,9% true what avast is saying.

It is a false alert, because even with internet off it says I am downloading something. Well I cannot download something form the internet when my internet is shutdown. We found out that these alert stopped after update form Avast.

Downloading doesn’t have to be from/through the Internet.

So what need to do to prevent this allert apearing?

Posting a screenshot of the message may help

Unfortunateley can’t attache a picture, here is a link.
https://yadi.sk/i/kuEjfjKF3LVsfr
The message means the same as topic starter wrote.
Best regards
Valek

My oppinion is topic sarter asking a right question. Antivirus software confuses their users. Common users exactly shore what “download” means.
And if i have 1000 users i should not explain each of them what is “download”.
Furthermore the system whitch not been threated should not show such alerts. In case of multipple users it is huge problem!
By the way, making the exception fo the file system scanner does not solves the issue.

Hello,
this can help: https://www.avast.com/faq.php?article=AVKB229

Milos