False positive: Avast is blocking my websites

Avast is blocking my websites (www.trabalhonotadez.com, www.trabalhonotadez.com.br), the websites are safe. How fix it?

Clean-http://killmalware.com/www.trabalhonotadez.com.br/
Clean-http://killmalware.com/www.trabalhonotadez.com/
Seems FP :slight_smile:

Avast continues blocking my websites. How fix it?

enormus amount of domains on same IP and many are blacklisted > https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/66.96.162.136/information/
click more button under list(s) for info, you need to click several times to see all

as you see in your screenshot avast is blocking -http://66.96.162.136 so the hole IP is blocked

How fix it?

URL:Mal = IP and/or domain is blocked.
As the image clearly shows it is the IP that is blocked.

And there is a good reason for it.
Huge amount of malicious websites on the IP
https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/66.96.162.136/information/

get a new host / IP

I use domain.com for hosting. If I move the websites to Hostgator will fix it?

Yup, 66.96.162.136 is blocked because crazy many sites infected with Angler EK. Steer away from that server!

If I move the websites to Hostgator will fix it?

Hi Diogo002,

Slowly and surely website admins are wakening up to the dangers of shared hosting, so being on one and the same IP address with many, many other domains. As HonzaZ explained to us all in this thread some of these IP servers can be riddled with malware, meaning the hoster does not have website security and server security as a first priority. Alas with big bulk hosting this is often the case.
The reputation of the IP you were on is bad: https://www.virustotal.com/en/ip-address/66.96.162.136/information/
Read here how they could protect against circumventing entering a password to abuse websites on that IP:
https://gist.github.com/siffring/1974022 (htaccess to password protect a specific server).
Checked it here as well: https://www.robtex.org/?dns=66.96.162.136&scorecard=1
With Hostgator you have to stay clear of 3632 blacklisted URLs: http://sitevet.com/db/asn/AS36351
Your chances to get a reputable IP address on secure server are considerably better with dedicated hosting!
Here is an example of a Hostgator IP with similar bad scorecard: https://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1466171457526
https://www.virustotal.com/en-gb/ip-address/198.252.73.123/information/

polonus

Best thing you can do is to rent a VPS or a server and set the site up on there yourself :slight_smile:

Like here for example: myvirtualserver.com

If I move my websites to GoDaddy or HostGator, what are the chances of Avast to block them again on each of these hosting services?

If I move my websites to GoDaddy or HostGator, what are the chances of Avast to block them again on each of these hosting services?
Changes that avast (and others) will block them are huge as those two hosts don't seem to care about security at all.