False positive for our app

Hi,

I have been receiving some reviews from customers complaining of Avast for Android reporting our mobile application to contain a trojan virus. I checked with other android antivirus and they don’t flag our app as malicious.
I am sure that the application does not contain any malicious code.

The android application in question is this:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=fr.crochetou&hl=en

Please fix the issue as soon as possible.

Pierre Semedard
Annapurnapp Technologies

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

I cannot report it using the form because the file is bigger than 50 mo.
The report also fails when I use report false positive button in the Avast app on my device.

Please advise.

Hi again, then I would like to ask you to upload the file to https://virustotal.com/ and send us a link to the analysis. You can either share it here or send it to my e-mail address, I will forward it to the colleagues concerned.