False positive: gilac.com - URL:EshopScam - Alert ID : 67a2f8e2fcba

Hi,

I am writing to report a persistent False Positive regarding our domain gilac.com and all its subdomains.

Currently, Avast is flagging our site as unsafe, which is causing significant issues for our legitimate e-commerce business. We have already submitted multiple reports through the official web form on several occasions but have not received any response or resolution to date.

We have thoroughly verified our domain across multiple reputable security platforms and the results are consistently clean:

• VirusTotal: Clean across all major security engines : https://www.virustotal.com/gui/domain/gilac.com/detection

• Google Safe Browsing: No unsafe content detected : https://transparencyreport.google.com/safe-browsing/search?url=gilac.com&hl=fr

• Sucuri SiteCheck: No malware, blacklisting, or security issues found : https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/gilac.com

Our website has been established and operating for several years as a legitimate e-commerce platform. It contains absolutely no malware, phishing content, or malicious scripts. It appears that Avast’s automated system is incorrectly flagging our IP or domain.

Could a moderator please review our case and remove gilac.com and all its subdomains from the blacklist? This false positive is directly harming our business and preventing our customers from safely accessing our site.

Thank you for your time and assistance.

As you have already tested for no malware, you should submit a False Positive report to Avast from this page: Choose Your Sample Submission Type | Avast.

But maybe you have already done that. If true, give Avast at least 2 working days to review and take action.

Note I am not an Avast Team member, just another user.

Domain is clear now.

1 Like