False positive hxxp://xoomer.virgilio.it?

Since Yesterday, Opening every site hosted by xoomer.virgilio.it I (and many other people from Italy) receive a virus information on the bottom of the page and I cannot see the contents.

The message is:

‘Network Shield: blocked access to malicious site xoomer.virgilio.it/ [ C:\Programmi\Mozilla Firefox\firefox.exe ( 3732 ) ]’

I already sent a message to Virgilio’s Staff but they answered me that there’s no problem in xoomer.virgilio.it and that I have to change Avast settings to allow access to the site…
Can anyone help me?

I use AVAST HOME EDITION 4.8-1335

Maybe the site was hacked… generally, avast detection is quite accurate for that.

Well avast isn’t the only one that doesn’t like xoomer.virgilio.it, so it looks like only some sub domains of virgilio.it that WOT doesn’t like.

http://www.mywot.com/en/scorecard/xoomer.virgilio.it

We have found some rogue software distributed from this server, but blocking it is not a good way - this is false positive and will be fixed in next vps update.

Regards

Interestingly the main domain isn’t blocked only the xoomer sub domain.

After last update it works, thank you :slight_smile: :slight_smile: :slight_smile:

Thanks for the feedback, welcome to the forums.