False positive in google?

Hi there,I have the latetest updates installed but when i go to google.nl/translate avast says that there is a trojan inside…

I get exactly the same problem.
It started today after an update…

It must be real avast is very good at dectecting this stuff on a click to tweet site it had a |>{Gzip} trojan on it become and i google’d something and i found this http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20101117142208AARu7xX It must be true that google translate has a virus on it.
I’m sure google will fix it :slight_smile:

Well its mean if we did go in the few days before without alert then its mean we are infected ?

I hope its a “no”.

And i dont think google will get his web hacked. I take this more as a false positive. Can anybody of avast! confirm its a false positive or a real threat ?

Thanks.

Mr.Agent

Ye… let’s hope if it was infected in the past days we aint infected
Same happened to me >.<

http://img822.imageshack.us/img822/1249/translategoogleesvirus.png

Dont think its was infected in the past. Im just sure that is a false positive. But for sure avast! should fix this soon with a XXXXXX-2 VPS.

Many use Google so its indeed could help if its a false positive to fix it quickly.

Mr.Agent

I have the same problem and message, what we have to do?
what do you mean with fals positive?

I have the html of the site in a .txt file. want me to show you the html code of the site?
will it be safe for me to do this on the avast web forum?

I uploaded the txt file to virus total and only Avast and Gdata dectects it as a virus http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=d0ce8a0bba08cc489085ca19a30a09ee90fe1e8a6a3fa2f86cc17b43fa644df1-1290038544

So it could be a FP

Boy, what an odyssey. I was foolish enough to think I could be of help calling this in to Alwil’s support line. Too bad this was handled by some idiot iYogi tech who placed Avast in silent mode and proclaimed that the problem was resolved. (That one made my jaw drop.) When I made him aware that I caught his dirty trick he quickly claimed that Firefox was corrupted and needed to be deleted. At that point I was demanding to speak to a manager. (Not to say I ever was put in touch with one.) He also ran TrojanRemover and couldn’t comprehend English enough to understand that it flagged a certain driver merely because it could not read it, not because the damn thing was infected. I tried to warn him that this was the case but apparently he couldn’t understand me since he went ahead and deleted it anyway. Of course it turns out it was SPTD (a driver crucial for disk emulation.) Horrible service, and deceptive service, at that. Alwil needs to drop iYogi if this is the standard that company adheres to. What would be the most noticeable way to complain directly to Alwil about this crap?

The latest virus definitions update 101118-0 appears to have corrected this FP.

http://www.virustotal.com/file-scan/report.html?id=9d521bfb37062c0470319913dc7e57e32df4b430a70cafb80cdaf18c44d18a89-1290043669

http://www.avast.com/contacts
asyn

@ cbps,

I understand that you had a bad experience with iYogi, but just keep in mind that the Avast forum is available to you 24/7 and we are very quick to respond. I would suggest coming to us here in the forum for help in the future. Please let us know if you have any additional questions. Thank you.

what mean false positive?

False positive means that you get a positive result but it really was not an infection (malware / virus)…it was false. This happens sometimes with any antivirus or security program.