False Positive kailleraclient.dll

Hi, this is a different version of the kailleraclient.dll than the one I previously submitted, avast detects it as Trojanhorse-generic. I emailed a sample to avast and send one via avast’s UI submittal option, and have waited a while, and it is still not corrected. Several other antivirus companies have updated their definitions to remove it already. I am wondering if avast can do the same.

VT:
http://www.virustotal.com/analisis/8faf966d1ff4237129d63dcafc16617e

Thanks

Well with 12 of the scanners including avast not liking something about the file, may be why there has been no correction. Whilst most of these detections are Generic of Heuristic (suspicious) there are still a lot of detections and generic and heuristics (are more prone to FP) collectively may be less likely to have got it all wrong.

So what is this dll associated with and what does it do ?
Why do you believe it is an FP ?

Hi DavidR,

As it is used for games, and there are also hacked versions around, it is no wonder the file is quarantined and under review,

polonus