false positive reports

Hi,

i have reported many false positive reports to this URL (https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php). However i have never got a reply and none of my reports where considered.

Why is avast fully unresponsive on this topic? They claim “malicious code found” without any reason and ignoring everything which could help the website owner to fix that.

Where and how can I send false positive reports which are considered and not just ignored?

Michael

First, I’m an Avast user and not an Avast Team member.

The link given in your post is given out a lot in these forums and there are indications the reporter does get a response. For the most part this looks like when it is a false positive and has been corrected.

So your comment “Why is avast fully unresponsive on this topic?” clearly isn’t correct.

There are sites that can also check a site link and or file upload.
https://www.virustotal.com/
https://en.internet.nl/
https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/
https://quttera.com/website-malware-scanner

Hi David,

thanks for your reply! I can only share my own experience and i can say that out of cca. 25 emails I never got a reply.

None of the domains are listed in the links you shared. Therefore i assume that either Avast doesn’t care about false positives or they are overloaded or something like that.

Nevertheless, having a feedback loop process should be considered as valuable for a “web-security scanner”, being that unresponsive shows clearly that they’re not interested in improving their accuracy. Not even talking about the fact that they hurt businesses due to their bad classifications.

Anyway, i was hoping that a forum moderator or someone from Avast is taking responsiblity about this case. Since they’re not even fixing 2023 with 2024 i’d conclude that they’re not care at all!

I attempted to use the false positive report (for a PHP script I wrote and ran locally on my laptop, pointing to my LOCAL MySQL server) URL.

The false-positive-report URL fails with:

Access Denied
You don’t have permission to access “http://www.avast.com/report-false-positive” on this server.
Reference #18.6d3b2f17.1714750489.1278c90e

https://errors.edgesuite.net/18.6d3b2f17.1714750489.1278c90e

Able to access https://www.avast.com/report-false-positive#pc without issue.

hXXps://errors.edgesuite.net/18.6d3b2f17.1714750489.1278c90e gives the following png file attached below. Were you using a VPN when going to avast false positive site?