False positive site blacklisted as phishing

We have our site blacklisted as phishing info.santander.com.uy, properly called from the main site www.santander.com.uy.

Can you please clarify the reasons behind this decision and how to unblock it please?

Thanks!

Not there: -https://www.santander.com.uy
Consider on reverse DNS: Invalid URL
The requested URL “[no URL]”, is invalid.
Reference #9.af8e7b5c.1537626237.158db467
Also: https://www.virustotal.com/#/ip-address/104.82.201.165
VT responds

Oops, I know nothing about this item.
Hi there, my name is Win32.Helpware.VT… certain antivirus labs also call me W32.eHeur.BadNews.GAFE, I guess it is because every time I appear they get very upset. It looks like you found a hole in my malware net…

IP address “104.82.201.165” not found

Re: https://toolbar.netcraft.com/site_report?url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.santander.com.uy
and https://aw-snap.info/file-viewer/?protocol=not-secure&ref_sel=GSP2&ua_sel=ff&chk-cache=&fs=1&tgt=d3d3LnN8bnR8biN7fS5eXW0udXlg~enc

See domain search results here: https://www.virustotal.com/#/domain/www.santander.com.uy
CLean MX alerts PHISHING: https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/28a15f42b9e6b0f6a5d65dcf69e7ac145a7e14c0999653c448c228e1bbaa8b72/detection

polonus

Hi polonus, thanks for your reply.

I’ve already checked all the usual sites for anomaly detection and found nothing so far indicating a problem.

VirusTotal reports no problem against www.santander.com.uy nor against info.santander.com.uy (the flagged domain). NetCraft also reports no problems.

Also the info site es going through CloudFlare on ip 104.20.249.118, so I don’t think that’s a problem either.

Do you have any insight as of the reasons Avast has for flagging a domain? Since it’s not clear at all for us what may be wrong.

Thanks,
G.-

https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/info.santander.com.uy
https://zulu.zscaler.com/submission/f5c3cf45-d2e3-4850-acf6-9b1e1f12cc3a
https://www.virustotal.com/#/url/8ac9b726878c230c4f8a5cabb6904d305401c0893c4940f4e793c01c58d71883/detection

You can report a suspected FP (File/Website) here: https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

Hi, thanks for your reply!

I already reported the problem on that url, but I don’t know there’s someone there today.

So I’m trying to understand WHY the site was flagged in an attempt to fix it ASAP.

Certainly there’s no phishing on that domain nor was it compromised by any means, so there’s something about our domain that the avast algorithm didn’t like.

New site went live yesterday and we have no real timeframe to wait until monday until someone from avast reviews the complain.

Any insights about what may be are really appreciated.

Thanks again,
G.-

The guys from threat lab are also working on weekend.

Do you know how long does it usually take to fix a problem like this? Or if a support account exists?

Usually a few hours.

Website is insecure in this respect according to Tracker SSL:

Website is insecure by default
100% of the trackers on this site could be protecting you from NSA snooping. Tell -santander.com.uy to fix it.

Identifiers | All Trackers
Insecure Identifiers
Unique IDs about your web browsing habits have been insecurely sent to third parties.

dafa79a834b798f7ce114bcba5e116ee41537635149 info dot santander dot com dot uy __cfduid
Legend

Tracking IDs could be sent safely if this site was secure.

Furthermore consider the 9 security errors here: https://webhint.io/scanner/4c67feca-5580-4371-8555-b2c0039417a7

4 vulnerable retirable jQuery libraries found: https://retire.insecurity.today/#!/scan/022399493f4b1d01b69cf4428cf2223cd8866a2f8f8711f3d8eee311375093af

polonus (volunteer website security analyst and website error-hunter)

Hi polonus, thanks for your pointers.

I’ve already checked most of the sites, and besides some recommendations and best practices that could be followed, none of that justifies Avast to classify the santander.com.uy domain as phishing.

The main questions here are:

Why Avast is classifying as phishing a site which obviously isn’t.

Why does it take so long on their part to respond, given that there are customers complaining online about it for hours.(see attached image)

This is is really damaging on many ends, not justifiable on an outdated jquery library.

We have received no response so far from Avast, does someone know a better way to report the issue?

We’ve been having problems all weekend because of the misclassification.

Thanks

Hi, I’ll forward it for you.

Info: It will be fixed in next VPS update.

@Asyn, thanks for your reply!

Do you know when is the next VPS update scheduled?

You’re welcome. (Nope, but most probably later today…)

Another question.

Anyone knows if it possible to know, when and why did Avast classify the domain as vulnerable?

Thanks
G.-

Let’s see, the talkative threat lab guys will be back on Monday… :wink:

Hi,
There are two issues:
First, info.santander.com.uy was really blocked from 30th July (!!) till just now. I checked the statistics and it seems that only ~30 users saw the detection in the past 7 days, so it is not likely main cause.
Secundly, there is a wide spread infection of Mikrotic routers that appends malicious code to legit websites. This would also show as HTML:Script-inf.

To sum it up, considering that you say there were many people complaining this weekend, I would bet it is mainly because of the second possible reason.

HonzaZ, thanks for your answer.

The domain was in development mode until friday when it went live, so somehow you classified a site under development as phishing.

The people is complaining about the block this weekend since the site went live this weekend, and I don’t think the infected routers are the problem since it’s running in AWS behind an ELB and using Cloudflare.

Don’t you have the original reason why you blocked the domain? It would be really appreciated since Avast is widely used and we need to avoid future events like this.

It is not because your routers are infected, it is because the users’ routers are infected. Search for “Mikrotik infection” and you will see what I am talking about, our blogpost is not published yet.
In short, users’ routers were infected in such a way that they injected a malicious script into HTML content of all URLs (google, microsoft and most likely also santander), which then resulted in HTML:Script-inf detection. This has nothing to do with security on your side, it is just another type of man-in-the-middle attack.
As this was a massive outbreak, it is in my opinion much more probable that the detection was caused by infected routers (a number that I cannot estimate) than by the blocked “info.” subdomain (a number which I estimate to 30 users total).