False Positive - URL:Blacklist - Clean WordPress Business Website

Hello,

Website: (removed)
Detection: URL:Blacklist
Product: Avast One / Web Shield

The website was compromised in January but fully cleaned and secured on Jan 21st (manual WP core reinstall, backdoor removal, password reset, salts regenerated).

Current status:

  • Sucuri: Clean

  • VirusTotal: 0/94

  • Quttera: Clean

  • Google Safe Browsing: Clean

  • Hosting provider security scan: Clean

The site is blocked before loading (URL-level block, not a specific resource).

False positive report was submitted via official form but block persists.

This is a legitimate business website and the block is impacting operations.

Could a moderator please escalate this to the virus lab for review?

Thank you very much.

Clément

Update :

My original post above was blocked and has just been published.

The site is now unblocked, by contacting Avast customer support.

2 Likes