False positive WEB SITE

Hello avast web shield dont let me to go here and is a safe place http://www.proceso.hn/

Any help plsss

You can report a possible FP here: http://www.avast.com/contact-form.php

thanks

You’re welcome.

There are certainly DNS issues with this website and the main domain. Also extensive header proliferation and Heartbleed vulnerabilities and server vulnerabilities found. http://dnscheck.pingdom.com/?domain=proceso.hn&timestamp=1409825320&view=1
See: http://whois.domaintools.com/proceso.hn
Apache/2.2.27 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.27 OpenSSL/1.0.1e-fips mod_bwlimited/1.4 vulnerable internal server error - Joonla issues etc.
Outdated Joomla Found Security Announcements Joomla under 2.5.20 or 3.3

So it might seem the site is not actually infested or spreading malware, re: http://urlquery.net/report.php?id=1409825671806
The website security status of the site is however questionable and site would not survive third party cold reconnaissance testing i.m.h.o.

Server Type: Apache/2.2.27 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.27 OpenSSL/1.0.1e-fips mod_bwlimited/1.4
SSLv2 supported
No SSL certificates were found on www dot .proceso dot hn. Make sure that the name resolves to the correct server and that the SSL port (default is 443) is open on your server’s firewall.

Some maintenance work to do for either the webmaster/hosting party at AS32780 Hosting Services, Inc. in Atlanta USA.

polonus

IP listed at Quorum and Hostkarma for sending spam.

Hi Eddy,

Thanks for that addition, together with exploitable TRACE method, we have quite a complete view of the site’s security and software hick-ups now.

polonus

Hardov,

as we have showed you the website is blocked for very good reasons.

If avast blocks a website it does it to protect you as user.
If it does block a website it can be that the website (not limited to the underneath things):

  • is infected
  • is trying to spread malware
  • is sending spam
  • is using outdated software (cms)
  • is hosted on old (not secure) server software

ok thank you

was sending to analyse the problem.

Reply here

There is some problem on your hosting server, on the following page you can find more information: http://www.scumware.org/report/216.119.148.201

Best regards,
Prokop Kalivoda

If that is the trojan downloader from there it is described here: http://www.nictasoft.com/viruslib/malware/Trojan-Downloader.Win32.Genome.bxkg
Avast should detect this as Win32:Malware-gen

polonus