False positive- website blocked

Avast suddenly started blocking our website 4kporn.xxx for malvertising

We do not advertise, allow or condone any type of malware and we work hard to police any advertisers running on our site.

There is zero malware on our site .

Can this block be removed ? This is a false positive

See:
https://www.virustotal.com/gui/url/43bdf8cb3e72a1b9e203529673600f7c49821cacdc7c30801a2394268ccf9bac/links this has 4 external links, if one or more of those has issues/malverts, etc. then you could be getting tarred with the same brush.

This reports a Critical Security Risk - https://sitecheck.sucuri.net/results/4kporn.xxx
This check indicates some out of date software - https://awesometechstack.com/analysis/website/4kporn.xxx/

Reporting Possible False Positive File or Website - https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php.
You should get a response in a day or two.

  • This may or may not be what Avast is alerting for - but you should certainly address this.

Maybe related I also submitted a false positive for weknowporn.com

Nothing showing up in google safe site and virustotal.com yet I’m being blocked as well

sucuri.net confirmed, after I had to pay them $250 “cleanup fee”, that there is no malware or malicious files detected.
That’s after scanning the server etc, this looks like new types of ransomware.

Is sucuri.net and avast related ? Sounds like we need to get our money back from avast and from sucuri…

Here is some direct feedback from an important search engine we work with.
Search Engine,
Yhea you are not the only one.About 10+ sites have Avast warnings direct on their domain. Issue is that visitors don’t understand it is a false positive

ME,
could you share what sites it is ?

Search Engine,
Unfortunately not. They have been removed from our index as well

We have been waiting for 48 hours now to have this flag removed from our site, I’m running out of patience…