Hi, is my 1st post ;D
I’ve been thinking and I think the new release of avast could include a new way of dealing with false positives.
Sometimes we use programs less “legal” as cracks, keygen …
It’s annoying when avast isolates some files to quarantine, which in fact are not harmful and is often difficult to deal with it.
So I thought in a way that each time a file was detected by real-time shield, you could have the option to ignore the supposed virus, while you have to enter a captcha code to confirm.
It isn’t less legal, it is illegal (aside from any moral issue) and on the official avast support forums we couldn’t condone that action.
Avast has long since taken the decision that there won’t be a single click option to ‘ignore’ and allow it to run immediately, there is too much risk of accidental clicking of that button and allowing malware to run. That is why they took the decision that exclusion would be a manual step as it is.
I somehow doubt avast would introduce a means of making it less annoying for you to run your cracks or keygens.
Is illegal but is used by many computer users, even Corporates uses that kind of stuff…
The accidental clicking can happend, but thats why i think about captcha.
You talk like just me using that programs, people just don´t have courage to admit, and we talk about anti-virus, and their HIGH false positive alerts.
It matters not who uses it, it is still illegal and as I said on the official avast support forums we couldn’t condone that action.
Keygens are illegal and many include viruses. The readme usually says the antivirus will detect the keygen because it is illegal, however, that is not always the case.
I like to collect keygens and their assembler demos. Avast should not judge what users think or do about their computing experience.
@AlKaboom: none of us have the right to pirate software. moreover there are many malicious keygens.
Well,these keyloggers are vectors to malware…telling u…u wanna see…u wanna see…what happens…when u allow your feeling to get in front of u…when u start thinking with your other head…then u must go and run some keyloggers and run on-demand scanners then…u will find infections live on your computer…
I agree with him…
Starting with the operating system, how many have actually a purchased version?
I gave the example of keygen, actually carry some risk, but what most use are the “cracks”, especially for games and there over the years I have rarely seen a case of virus associated. I usually send emails to the support of avast with false positive where, for example: DLLs (Dynamic Link Library) that can opened with a hex editor program can check for malicious code, and is a safe way to have sure. Of course not of all people do.
As said, you won’t get any support regarding such issues here.
As Asyn and DavidR say, keygens and cracks are illegal and you will not receive any help on the avast! forums for your illegal activities.
As for “purchased” keygens, what’s the point of paying for a keygen when you can get the program (and support it)?
If you like the program, don’t you want to give money so they can continue development?
How would you like it if someone else was selling keygens for YOUR software ILLEGALLY and avast! was not detecting it? You would be mad, n’est-ce pas?
If i exercise activities considered illegal, it just concerns me.
I also buy software, but it is often necessary to experiment first and then maybe buy later.
I do not know why some defending companies which continued to take their profits.
I think everybody should stop here to talk for or against the particular activities that each one in their pc, and Avast does not serve as counsel for the software companies…
well its not just avast! but also other AV’s do detect keyloggers…u must read my previous reply…its better not to think with your other head and not allow your feelings to get in front of u. ;D
If i exercise activities considered illegal, it just concerns me.if it is not malicious......it may be detected by sandbox as suspicious...you can still run it or as PUP if pup scan is on (default off in quick/full scan) PUP = Possible Unwanted Program
Theft concerns everyone, not just the thief. Theft drives up prices for the customers who actually pay, and in the case of cracks, also help distribute malware. So Avast! (being both an antivirus and a profit-driven company) have dual reasons for detecting cracks. People crack Avast! licenses also.
I get what you mean by not wanting your AV to be a nanny, but you are flat out in the wrong here, and you show an inability to think beyond your LAN. Whether that is because of physical or mental immaturity or both is anyones guess…but everything is not open source, and trying to turn a profit is no sin…unlike theft.
LOL “physical or mental immaturity,” When arguments do not work, people start offending others.
I’m in this business for some time, I discussed with many fanboys, for example, AMD (ATI) vsNVIDIA, INTELvsAMD, APPLEvsMICROSOFT …
What was never realized because of defending something, so fiercely, when in most cases no one gains anything from it.
I realize that part of the “avast to defend” against cracks for it, but for example the MSE microsoft also detecting a false positive rate very low, and an effective rate of virus still quite reasonable. (Will not say to switch to MSE)
It is simply impossible to talk to people who only comes what interests them, and some online communities are full of religious followers of mind closed. I’m sure many of these religious sin, and then want to come with moral lessons to others.
Believe me, I am one of the least…“fanboyish” people here, but I am a pretty strong anti-piracy pundit, because I like the Web the way it is, and every theft brings us one step closer to walled gardens.
And I’m not arguing…theft is theft, the Web might give you a nice little cushion to hide behind, but the bottom line is, when you steal, someone else pays for your theft, be it the company or their customers.
Bottom line, an “Ignore” option has been discussed (and shot down/ignored) in the past, on the grounds that if you are smart enough to know what is safe or not, or like playing with fire, then you should also be smart enough to know how to use exclusions. An Ignore option would lead to over half the people who run into a detection just blindly Allowing whatever they “trust”, then they come crying later that Avast! did not protect them, though they muzzled their own guard dog.
And crack detections are not (and will probably never will be) considered false positives, except by the people trying to use them to have their cake and eat it too. Back to the Darknet with you, have a nice day.
I have seen many keygens/cracks that contain malware, and my bottom line is if I see them I will remove them. If the infected person puts them back on the system then I will cease to assist period, no arguing they can clean themselves. If I find the OS is pirated I will remove the working crack and then point them to MS. There are plenty of free programmes out there that do a similar job to the paid for ones. And for an OS well Linux is free
Believe me, I am one of the least…“fanboyish” people here, but I am a pretty strong anti-piracy pundit, because I like the Web the way it is, and every theft brings us one step closer to walled gardens.
And I’m not arguing…theft is theft, the Web might give you a nice little cushion to hide behind, but the bottom line is, when you steal, someone else pays for your theft, be it the company or their customers.
Bottom line, an “Ignore” option has been discussed (and shot down/ignored) in the past, on the grounds that if you are smart enough to know what is safe or not, or like playing with fire, then you should also be smart enough to know how to use exclusions. An Ignore option would lead to over half the people who run into a detection just blindly Allowing whatever they “trust”, then they come crying later that Avast! did not protect them, though they muzzled their own guard dog.
And crack detections are not (and will probably never will be) considered false positives, except by the people trying to use them to have their cake and eat it too. Back to the Darknet with you, have a nice day.
Different visions will always exist in relation to various issues, but I just posted the idea I had, to stop avast automatically delete(quarantine) files when you open, especially RAR’s.
I work with debuggers and hex, and obviously this untrusted programs, also emerge as a source of my study.
Ignore/SKIP then CAPTCHA will be a great feature,but maybe as you say most users really can be misled about the true or false virus, and so I will have to continue to use the exclusions as a way to avoid major problems.
I think there is no more to say on the subject. Nice day to you too.
PS:THEFT or no THEFT everybody has their conscience, but there are many others stuff that are more important in the world and nobody cares about
There is little point in continuing this as avast have the final say in this and they have long since chosen to protect the majority of their users, by not making it too easy to exclude files.
It has to be a positive action to exclude and just adding complexity captcha ‘into’ the alert window (if it can be done) isn’t something that I believe they would do when a process exists to exclude already.
A company has to have its moral and legal conscience, not to mention they can’t possibly condone it on an official website. After all you or others could also be trying to rip them off by using cracks/keygens, etc.