FALSE POSITIVES - I have had a gut full of Avast False Positives.

No question Avast is a decent app. I have used it for “many many” years and have seen it grow and have supported Avast along the way.

HOWEVER - the volume of False Positives and annoying and frustrating. From downloading some programming source code, which in no way has any malicious code in there anywhere, to various other simple files sent to me by staff.

It is simply untenable.

Get it together Avast, you have competition out there that does a way better job of virus detection so you need to step up your game, and algorithms.

https://www.avast.com/false-positive-file-form.php

you have competition out there that does a way better job of virus detection
Got any prove of that ? I haven't seen a single independent test that really shows the detection rates of anti-malware.

Biox, without further info about the detections, we can’t help you, we can’t improve…